Besh Cup Races 1 & 2 - December 21 & 22

Race Location - Kincaid Park - Anchorage

amh.jpg

Click HERE for race 1 & 2 US Ski & Snowboard License Information

Is your license current?

 

Does your skier need you to have a distraction? Volunteer Here!

    Saturday Classic Sprint Race

START LIST - Qualification Race

HEAT SHEET & Schedule of Day

  • Bib Pickup 8:30am-Noon

    • Late Registration 8am-9am (+$10)

Distance & Format Information

  • U18+M: 1.6Km

  • All others: 0.8Km

  • U18+M ski 1.6Km qualifying race

    • Top 30 advance to senior heats (to include any U18M who qualify in top 30)

    • The 12 skiers in the U18M age group OUTSIDE of the top 30 compete in the U18M Bonus bracket heats (semi & final)

  • U16+F ski in same 0.8Km qualifying race

    • Top 30 advance to senior heats (to include any U16F & U18F who qualify in top 30)

    • The 12 skiers in the U18F age group OUTSIDE of the top 30 compete in the U18F Bonus bracket heats (semi & final)

    • The 12 skiers in the U16F age group OUTSIDE of the top 30 compete in the U16F heats (semi & final)

  • U16M ski in same 0.8Km qualifying race together

    • The top 12 U16M skiers race in the U16M heats. (semi & final)

  • U14M ski in same 0.8Km qualifying race together

    • Qualifiers 1-6 ski in A final

    • Qualifiers 6-12 ski in B final

  • U14F ski in same 0.8Km qualifying race together

    • Qualifiers 1-6 ski in A final

    • Qualifiers 6-12 ski in B final

  • U08/U10 M&F ski in 0.8Km prelim heat & final heat together

  • U12M ski in 0.8Km prelim heat & final heat together

  • U12F ski in 0.8Km prelim heat & final heat together

Race Times

  • 10am qualifying race U14 and older.

  • 11:30 (approximately) U08/U10/U12

  • 12:30 (approximately) heats begin

    •  
  • Venue Information - Bunker Only

    • Concessions - Yeti Dogs, Mountain Pies and The Smokehouse food trucks!

    • Trail Access

  • Spectator Information - Bring grippers, spikes, crampons, whatever you need to stay upright!

    Sunday Freestyle Interval Start Race

START LIST  - UPDATED 10:30PM!

 

  • Bib Pickup 8:30am-Noon

    • Late Registration 8am-9am (+$10)

Distance, Format & Race Order 

  • U18+M: 10Km (6 laps)

  • U16+F: 5Km (3 laps)

  • U16M: 5Km (3 laps)

  • U12/U14M: 3Km (2 laps)

  • U12/U14F: 3Km (2 laps)

  • U08/U10: 1Km (1 lap)

Races Begin - 11:00am

  • Venue Information - Bunker Only

    • Concessions - Yeti Dogs, Mountain Pies and The Smokehouse food trucks!

    • Trail Access

  • Spectator Information - Bring grippers, spikes, crampons, whatever you need to stay upright!

PCG-0018-1809-PCG-org-logo-refresh_FINAL

© 2019 by Cross Country Alaska (CCAK). Proudly created with Wix.com