Cross Country Alaska
Junior Olympic Qualifying Series 2000-2001
Result List

Besh Cup #6 -- Free Technique -- Mass Start
Birch Hill Recreation Area, Fairbanks
Sunday,February 4, 2001


NOTE 1:  Skiers who are not Members of Cross Country Alaska do not score 

         Besh Cup/JOQ Points

NOTE 2:  Cross Country Alaska Seeding Points are based upon the 

         time posted by fastest CCAK member high school skier

NOTE 3:  No points are awarded and no rankings maintained for 

         J4, J5 and J6 skiers

Rnk Name               YOB  Club                 School                   Time  SdPts JOQPts6

Girls'/Women's J6 km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Hannah BOYER         93                       Pearl Creek             5:08.0

  2 Megan TUTTLE         94                       Salcha                  5:53.2

  3 Tristan RAMEY        93                                               6:36.8

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J6 km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Logan HANNEMAN       93  NSC Fairbanks        Chinook                 3:47.6

  2 Patrick NUGENT       93                       ICS                     5:39.8

  3 Daniel GRIJALVA      93                       Salcha                  5:44.1

  4 Cody NIXON           95                       Salcha                  8:06.4

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's J5 km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Marisa RORABAUGH     91  NSC Fairbanks        Chinook                 8:19.8

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J5 km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Ethan KAZMIERCZAK    91  Salcha SC            Salcha                  6:53.1

  2 Tyler KORNFIELD      91  Alaska Winter Stars                          7:08.3

  3 Ricky NELSON         91  Salcha SC            Salcha                  7:12.0

  4 Kelsey BOYER         91                       Pearl Creek             7:19.4

  5 Robinson CULVER      91  Anchorage Junior Nor Rabbit Creek            8:25.4

  6 Ian MANNIX           91  Denali Jr Nordic     Talkeetna Elementary    8:53.0

  7 Leo ANDERS           92  Anchorage Junior Nor                         8:59.3

  8 Isaac BECKLEY        92  Salcha SC            Salcha                 11:09.0

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's J4 km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Becca RORABAUGH      89  NSC Fairbanks        Chinook                11:24.8

  2 Jessica KAZMIERCZAK  89  Salcha SC            Salcha                 11:24.9

  3 Camrin DENGEL        89  Valdez NSC                                  11:29.3

  4 Molly VILTRAKIS      89  Salcha SC            Salcha                 13:04.7

  5 Erica OLSON          89  Salcha SC            Salcha                 13:07.5

  6 Ingrid SCHMIDT       89  NSC Fairbanks        Weller                 13:31.4

  7 Margaret EMBICK      90  Valdez NSC                                  13:33.3

  8 Jodie BANKS          89  Anchorage Jr. Nordic Denali Elementary      15:16.4

  9 Hillary ORLEY        90  Anchorage Junior Nor                        15:59.8

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J4 km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Chase RIXIE          89  Salcha SC            Salcha                 10:47.9

  2 Reese HANNEMAN       89  NSC Fairbanks        Chinook                10:49.0

  3 Galen JOHNSTON       90  Denali Jr. Nordic                           10:50.4

  4 David NORRIS         90  NSC Fairbanks        Nordale                10:58.6

  5 Colin SINGLETON      89  Eagle River NSC      Chugiak                12:15.8

  6 William ROSS         89                                              12:41.7

  7 Isaac DAVIS          89  Alaska Winter Stars                         12:54.3

  8 Andrew MUSGRAVE      90  Anchorage Junior Nor                        12:54.4

  9 Kagen HEWITT         90  Anchorage Jr. Nordic                        14:04.2

  9 Matt POPE            89                                              14:04.2

 11 Sam SCHMOKER         90                       Pearl Creek            15:41.6

 12 Jeremiah ALICH       90  Salcha SC            Salcha                 15:41.7

 13 Benjamin CORRAL      90  NSC Fairbanks        University Park        16:34.0

 14 Willie VIA           90                       University Park        28:57.9

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's J2 km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Davya BAKER          85  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS         no time          100

  2 Tazlina MANNIX       86  Denali NSC           Su Valley HS           no time           80

  3 Sally JOHNSON        85  NSA Anchorage        East HS                no time           60

  4 Amanda BRASSFIELD    86  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS             no time           50

  4 Stephanie LAMBE      86                       Skyview HS             no time           50

  6 Justin CALVIN        85  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS             no time           40

  7 Rosamund MUSGRAVE    86  APUXC/Gold 2002      Service HS             no time           36

  8 Jenna FARLEIGH       85  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS             18:34.0           32

  9 Tamra KORNFIELD      85  Alaska Winter Stars` East HS                18:43.1           29

 10 Emma LOHR            85                       West HS                18:51.6           26

 11 Amy BECKLEY          86  Salcha SC            Salcha                 18:57.4           24

 12 Lindsey VILTRAKIS    85  Salcha SC                                   19:02.0           22

 13 Lana MATHIS          86  APU Gold 2002        Service HS             19:21.3           20

 14 Katrina HEWITT       86                       Wendler MS             19:34.0           18

 15 Caley O'CONNOR       85                       Lathrop HS             19:36.3           16

 16 Anne JOHNSON         85  Eagle River Nordic   Chugiak HS             19:40.0           15

 17 Ashley HELMERS       85  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS         19:58.4           14

 18 Melissa OSTERMICK    86  Denali NSC           SuValley               20:57.2           13

 19 Terra RENTZ          85  Eagle River Nordic   Chugiak High School    21:59.2           12

 20 Krynn FINSTAD        85                       Lathrop HS             22:06.0           11

 20 Stephanie MURTIFF    85  Salcha SC            Salcha                 22:06.0           11

 22 Bridget HEIMERL      85                       Colony HS              23:24.5            9

 23 Kristin GEARRY       85                                              23:24.6            8

 24 Caroline SCHULTZ     85                                              25:55.0            7

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's J3 km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Adele MERY           87  NSC Fairbanks        Randy Smith MS         no time          100

  2 Christina GILLIS     88  NSC Fairbanks        Randy Smith MS         18:13.5           80

  3 Elizabeth EMBICK     87  Valdez NSC                                  18:49.9           60

  4 Janna WIDNESS        88  Alaska Winter Stars  Goldenview MS          19:32.7           50

  5 Andrea ORLEY         87  Alaska Winter Stars  Ocean View             20:39.3           45

  6 Polly GRIJALVA       87  Salcha SC            Eielson HS             20:50.9           40

  7 Kelsey COOLIDGE      87  Alaska Winter Stars                         23:00.8           36

  8 Kalen RAMEY          88  Alaska Winter Stars                         24:39.3           32

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J2 km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Espen HAUGEN         85  APU Gold 2002        East HS                14:17.7          100

  2 Justin SINGLETON     86  Eagle River NSC      Chugiak                14:21.4           80

  3 Paul SCHAUER         85                       Lathrop HS             14:37.1           60

  4 Tyson FLAHARTY       85                       West Valley HS         14:39.5           50

  5 Matthew JOHNSON      86  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS             14:45.8           45

  6 Loren SCHMIDT        86  NSC Fairbanks        Lathrop HS             15:14.7           40

  7 Ryan HOLTAN          85                       West HS                15:14.8           36

  8 Jordan ENGEL         85                       Kenai Central HS       15:28.2           32

  9 Jeff WARNER          85                       Colony HS              15:45.5           29

 10 Noah MERY            86  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS         15:45.6           26

 11 Walter BOMBECK       85  Eagle River NSC      Chugiak                16:20.2           24

 12 Daniel CLARK         86                       East High School       16:32.6           22

 13 Morgan HOUGH         85                       Lathrop HS             16:43.8           20

 14 Ryan FORD            85                       Palmer HS              16:45.9           18

 15 William DIEL         86  Alaska Winter Stars                         16:49.2           16

 16 John CARLSON         85                       West Valley HS         16:50.9           15

 17 Robert MARCOTTE      86                       West Valley HS         16:55.9           14

 18 Ross WISE            86                       Colony HS              17:08.0           13

 19 Justin KISSEE        86                                              17:26.0           12

 20 Jory MOON            86                       Chugiak HS             17:27.4           11

 21 Kerry KLAUDER        85                       Colony HS              17:46.2           10

 22 Gareth BOSCH         85  APU Gold 2002                               19:04.0            9

 23 James KASE           85                       Colony HS              19:28.5            8

 24 Kyle ANDROES         85                       Joy                    22:17.3            7

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J3 km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Brett BRODA          87  NSC Fairbanks        Tanana MS              16:04.7          100

  2 Patrick JOHNSON      89  Alaska Winter Stars                         17:46.3           80
  3 Steven NORRIS        87  NSC Fairbanks        Tanana MS              18:01.4           60

  4 Nate BERRY           87  Eagle River NSC                             18:07.0           50

  5 Ian DAVIS            87  Alaska Winter Stars                         18:08.2           45

  6 Timothy RICE         87  AK Winter Stars                             18:20.0           40

  7 Karl SCHAUER         88                       Tanana MS              18:29.7           36

  8 Mason HULEN          88  Alaska Winter Stars                         19:15.0           32

  9 Mitchell OLSON       87  Salcha SC            Salcha                 19:41.2           29

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's J1/OJ km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Caitlin YARBOROUGH   81  APU Gold 2002        Alaska Pacific Unive   34:04.0          100

  2 Ida MARTIN           82  Kachemak NSC                                34:30.1           80

  3 Sarah HANSEN         83                       Colony HS              34:30.2           60

  4 Amy LAMBE            83                       Skyview HS             34:39.3           50

  5 Hannah CORRAL        83  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS         34:48.3           45

  6 Haley OHMS           83  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS             34:51.3           40

  7 Diana HEIMERL        83                       Colony HS              34:53.2           36

  8 Nicole HANSON        81                       U of A - Anchorage     35:05.1           32

  9 Nicole DEYONG        82  Gold 2002            Grace Christian        35:49.6           29

 10 Lisa GILLETTE        83                       West Valley HS         35:52.5           26

 11 Mishelle NORRIS      82  NSC Fairbanks        Lathrop HS             36:13.1           24

 12 Renae MOORE          84                       Su-Valley HS           36:14.8           22

 13 Audrey SMITH         81                       UA Anchorage           36:27.7           20

 14 Hannah BURNETT       83  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS         36:34.4           18

 15 Jessica O'CONNOR     84                       Lathrop HS             37:52.7           16

 16 Vanessa BERGSTEDT    84  Gold 2002                                   37:55.8           15

 17 Petra BANKS          83  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS             38:09.9           14

 18 Annie MARCOTTE       83  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS         38:25.7           13

 19 Tuimarie BOMBECK     83  Eagle River NSC                             38:25.8           12

 20 Emily SCHIKORA       84                       West Valley HS         40:47.7           11

 21 Adrienne MARTIN      83                                              41:20.4           10

 22 Aleshia PICKETT      83                       Colony HS              42:08.7            9

 23 Clare BALDWIN        83                       Colony HS              42:11.2            8

 24 Mary KRUSEN          84                       Kenai Central HS       42:28.3            7

 25 Megan HUSBY          83                       Lathrop HS             43:51.0            6

 26 Jenny FOLSOM         83  Valdez NSC           Valdez HS              44:00.5            5

 27 Marissa MOON         84                       Chugiak HS             44:08.3            4

 28 Whitney MACFADYEN    84                                              45:27.7            3

 29 Brandy REEVES        83                       West Valley HS         45:52.5            2

 30 Shannon GEARRY       83                       Colony HS              46:39.2            1

 31 Christina MOORE      83                       Su-Valley HS           47:03.8

 32 Sarah BRISTOW        83  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS         47:11.4

 33 Hannah MADDRY        82                       Colony HS              48:15.2

 34 Becky JAMES          84                       Palmer HS              48:45.7

 35 Gail NORTON          84                       West Valley HS         49:35.4

 36 Erin ROWELL          83                       Colony HS               7:58.1

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's M3/M4 km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Rosalyn SINGLETON    56  Eagle River NSC                             38:11.8          100

  2 Diane RAMEY          54                                              43:39.8           80

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's M5/M6 km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Jane PARRISH         47  NSC Fairbanks                               45:43.7

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's SR km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Anna KULMATISKI      78  Gold 2002                                   32:58.7          100

  2 Brandy PROSSER       72                       West HS                34:56.0           80

  3 Becky STEER          74                                              37:25.0           60

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J1/OJ km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Ben CRAWFORD         82  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS             28:08.2          100

  2 Jesse CARLSTROM      82  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS         28:08.5           80

  3 Charlie RENFRO       82  APU Gold 2002        AK Pacific Universit   28:09.1           60

  4 Brennan WALSH        82  Alaska Winter Stars  West HS                28:55.1           50

  5 Ben MUSGRAVE         83  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS             29:00.2           45

  6 Andy LIEBNER         83                       Soldotna HS            29:07.2           40

  7 Colin QUINN-HURST    83  APU XC                                      29:30.2           36

  8 Adam TRESSLER        83                       Skyview HS             29:38.4           32

  9 Brenton KNIGHT       84                       Soldotna HS            29:40.7           29

 10 Jacob FELLMAN        82                       Skyview HS             29:43.6           26

 11 Sean MCMAHON         82                       East HS                29:46.6           24

 12 Lee BOLLING          82                       Palmer HS              29:50.2           22

 13 Brent LOWEN          83                       Dimond HS              29:55.4           20

 14 Mark BRADY           82  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS             29:55.5           18

 15 Richard HALLOCK      82                       Colony HS              30:02.4           16

 16 Bart DENGEL          84  Valdez NSC           Valdez HS              30:18.1           15

 17 John WHEELER         82  Eagle River NSC                             30:36.8           14

 18 Luke SMITH           84  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS         31:00.9           13

 19 Donovan WALSH        84  Alaska Winter Stars  West HS                31:11.3           12

 20 Nate GREEN           82  APU Gold 2002        Bartlett HS            31:20.9           11

 21 Zack VIA             84                       West Valley HS         31:33.1           10

 22 Daniel HARRO         84                       Soldotna HS            31:37.2            9

 23 Greg LANDUA          83                       Kenai HS               31:39.6            8

 24 Dylan WATTS          84  Alaska Winter Stars  West HS                31:39.7            7

 25 Zachary HALL         84                       Nikiski HS             32:06.8            6

 26 Andrew PETERS        84                       Homer HS               32:19.8            5

 27 Martin ANDERSON      83                                              32:34.5            4

 28 Justin STRAWTHER     83                       West Valley HS         32:59.4            3

 29 Chris COE            84                       Lathrop HS             33:00.9            2

 30 Nick FOLEY           83                       Colony HS              33:12.7            1

 31 Ian COMER            83                       Colony HS              34:02.7

 32 David HERNANDEZ      84                       Soldotna HS            34:04.6

 33 Leon GALBRAITH       82                       Skyview                34:13.1

 34 Scott IRETON         82  Alaska Winter Stars  Bartlett HS            34:37.9

 35 Preston PICKETT      84                       Colony HS              34:47.7

 36 Eric VANDONGEN       82                       Colony HS              35:01.3

 37 Liam ORTEGA          84                       West Valley HS         35:09.3

 38 Eric NYCE            83                       Kenai HS               35:37.4

 39 Greg MORRIS          83                       Chugiak HS             37:09.4

 40 Jesse BEE            83                       Chugiak HS             37:29.7

 41 Wade TURNER          84                       Colony HS              38:00.4

 42 Abraham TSIGONIS     84                       Lathrop HS             39:02.7

 43 Alex ARAMBALZA       82                                              43:19.4

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's M1/M2 km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Adam VERRIER         68  NSA  Anchorage                              28:08.2          100

  2 Urban ENKVIST        68                                              31:03.8           80

  3 Chad BURRIS          70  NSA  Anchorage                              33:47.0           60

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's M3/M4 km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Bad Bob BAKER        58  NSC Fairbanks                               31:21.9          100

  2 Karl HANNEMAN        58  NSC Fairbanks                               36:38.2           80

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's M7+ km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Mikhail KIRIOUSHKINE 28                                              49:05.2

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's SR km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Ryan BIDDISCOMBE     80  Gold 2002            APU XC                 29:36.7          100

  2 Darin MARKWARDT      80                       UA - Anchorage         29:38.4           80

============================================================================================

Total Number of Finishers = 197 As of 2/4/01 5:40:32 PM

Return to Besh Cup Information Directory