Cross Country Alaska
Junior Olympic Qualifying Series 2000-2001
Result List

Besh Cup #5 -- Classic Technique -- Dual Start
Darrell Coe Racing Trails, Salcha
Saturday,February 3, 2001


NOTE 1:  Skiers who are not Members of Cross Country Alaska do not score Besh Cup/JOQ Points

NOTE 2:  Cross Country Alaska Seeding Points are based upon the fastest time posted by a Cross Country Alaska member

NOTE 3:  No points are awarded and no rankings maintained for J4, J5 and J6 skiers

Rnk Name               YOB  Club                 School                   Time  SdPts JOQPts6

Girls'/Women's J6 1km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Megan TUTTLE         94                       Salcha                  4:32.3

  2 Kari PEDERSEN        94  Anchorage Jr. Nordic                         4:59.5

  3 Tristan RAMEY        93                                               5:12.3

  4 Sarah FRY            95  Salcha SC            Salcha                  6:08.7

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J6 1km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Logan HANNEMAN       93  NSC Fairbanks        Chinook                 3:32.4

  2 Daniel GRIJALVA      93                       Salcha                  4:10.7

  3 Patrick NUGENT       93                       ICS                     5:11.4

  4 Cody NIXON           95                       Salcha                  5:41.2

  5 Devin FRY            93  Salcha SC            Salcha                  6:06.0

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's J5 1.5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Chelsea MCDONALD     92                       Salcha                  9:35.8

  2 Abbey STARK          92  Salcha SC            Salcha                  9:54.6

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J5 1.5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Ethan KAZMIERCZAK    91  Salcha SC            Salcha                  7:29.9

  2 Tyler KORNFIELD      91  Alaska Winter Stars                          7:35.6

  3 Ricky NELSON         91  Salcha SC            Salcha                  7:50.7

  4 Robinson CULVER      91  Anchorage Junior Nor Rabbit Creek            8:27.4

  5 Leo ANDERS           92  Anchorage Junior Nor                         9:33.8

  6 Isaac BECKLEY        92  Salcha SC            Salcha                 10:43.8

  7 Cody WEGENER         92                       Salcha                 11:15.0

  8 Derek CRENSHAW       91  Salcha SC            Salcha                 12:00.9

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's J4 2km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Jessica KAZMIERCZAK  89  Salcha SC            Salcha                  8:52.8

  2 Becca RORABAUGH      89  NSC Fairbanks        Chinook                 9:01.0

  3 Camrin DENGEL        89  Valdez NSC                                   9:22.2

  4 Kyla STARK           89  Salcha SC            Salcha                  9:31.3

  5 Erica OLSON          89  Salcha SC            Salcha                  9:34.3

  6 Molly VILTRAKIS      89  Salcha SC            Salcha                  9:38.5

  7 Ingrid SCHMIDT       89  NSC Fairbanks        Weller                  9:51.0

  8 Margaret EMBICK      90  Valdez NSC                                  10:11.9

  9 Jodie BANKS          89  Anchorage Jr. Nordic Denali Elementary      10:46.7

 10 Hillary ORLEY        90  Anchorage Junior Nor                        11:19.2

 11 Amanda MCDONALD      90                       Salcha                 11:29.7

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J4 2km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Reese HANNEMAN       89  NSC Fairbanks        Chinook                 8:01.5

  2 Chase RIXIE          89  Salcha SC            Salcha                  8:09.0

  3 David NORRIS         90  NSC Fairbanks        Nordale                 8:21.1

  4 Galen JOHNSTON       90  Denali Jr. Nordic                            8:59.3

  5 Andrew MUSGRAVE      90  Anchorage Junior Nor                         9:07.5

  6 Isaac DAVIS          89  Alaska Winter Stars                          9:07.6

  7 Colin SINGLETON      89  Eagle River NSC      Chugiak                 9:17.2

  8 Kagen HEWITT         90  Anchorage Jr. Nordic                         9:53.4

  9 Matt POPE            89                                              10:03.1

 10 William ROSS         89                                              10:07.5

 11 Jeremiah ALICH       90  Salcha SC            Salcha                 12:13.3

 12 Willie VIA           90                       University Park        13:21.1

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's J3 3km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Adele MERY           87  NSC Fairbanks        Randy Smith MS         13:09.3          100

  2 Polly GRIJALVA       87  Salcha SC            Eielson HS             13:14.8           80

  3 Christina GILLIS     88  NSC Fairbanks        Randy Smith MS         13:46.8           60

  4 Elizabeth EMBICK     87  Valdez NSC                                  14:01.2           50

  5 Andrea ORLEY         87  Alaska Winter Stars  Ocean View             14:53.1           45

  6 Janna WIDNESS        88  Alaska Winter Stars  Goldenview MS          14:55.3           40

  7 Kelsey COOLIDGE      87  Alaska Winter Stars                         16:11.0           36

  8 Kalen RAMEY          88  Alaska Winter Stars                         16:54.7           32

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J3 3km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Brett BRODA          87  NSC Fairbanks        Tanana MS              11:32.5          100

  2 Nate BERRY           87  Eagle River NSC                             12:53.4           80

  3 Patrick JOHNSON      89  Alaska Winter Stars                         13:14.0           60

  4 Ian DAVIS            87  Alaska Winter Stars                         13:34.2           50

  5 Karl SCHAUER         88                       Tanana MS              13:39.4           45

  6 Timothy RICE         87  AK Winter Stars                             13:51.3           40

  7 Steven NORRIS        87  NSC Fairbanks        Tanana MS              13:54.8           36

  8 Mitchell OLSON       87  Salcha SC            Salcha                 14:02.4           32

  9 Mason HULEN          88  Alaska Winter Stars                         15:15.6           29

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J2 5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Espen HAUGEN         85  APU Gold 2002        East HS                16:09.4          100

  2 Tyson FLAHARTY       85                       West Valley HS         16:09.8           80

  3 Justin SINGLETON     86  Eagle River NSC      Chugiak                16:32.8           60

  4 Paul SCHAUER         85                       Lathrop HS             16:48.2           50

  5 Matthew JOHNSON      86  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS             16:51.0           45

  6 Jeff WARNER          85                       Colony HS              17:14.5           40

  7 Ryan HOLTAN          85                       West HS                17:27.8           36

  8 Noah MERY            86  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS         18:01.2           32

  9 Anders GILLIS        86  NSC Fairbanks        Randy Smith MS         18:08.1           29

 10 Loren SCHMIDT        86  NSC Fairbanks        Lathrop HS             18:10.1           26

 11 Ryan FORD            85                       Palmer HS              18:44.3           24

 12 Robert MARCOTTE      86                       West Valley HS         18:46.5           22

 13 Walter BOMBECK       85  Eagle River NSC      Chugiak                18:55.1           20

 14 Ross WISE            86                       Colony HS              18:57.6           18

 15 Jordan ENGEL         85                       Kenai Central HS       19:02.8           16

 16 Morgan HOUGH         85                       Lathrop HS             19:09.7           15

 17 Daniel CLARK         86                       East High School       19:17.2           14

 18 John CARLSON         85                       West Valley HS         19:26.4           13

 19 Jory MOON            86                       Chugiak HS             20:23.5           12

 20 Justin KISSEE        86                                              20:30.0           11

 21 Kerry KLAUDER        85                       Colony HS              20:37.1           10

 22 William DIEL         86  Alaska Winter Stars                         20:45.0            9

 23 James KASE           85                       Colony HS              21:15.1            8

 24 Gareth BOSCH         85  APU Gold 2002                               21:53.4            7

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's J1/OJ 5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Christina MAY        83  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS             18:11.5          100

  2 Caitlin YARBOROUGH   81  APU Gold 2002        Alaska Pacific Unive   18:13.5           80

  3 Amy LAMBE            83                       Skyview HS             18:21.3           60

  4 Nicole DEYONG        82  Gold 2002            Grace Christian        18:32.3           50

  5 Lisa GILLETTE        83                       West Valley HS         18:47.5           45

  6 Ida MARTIN           82  Kachemak NSC                                18:48.4           40

  7 Haley OHMS           83  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS             19:10.2           36

  8 Hannah CORRAL        83  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS         19:15.1           32

  9 Nicole HANSON        81                       U of A - Anchorage     19:28.6           29

 10 Mishelle NORRIS      82  NSC Fairbanks        Lathrop HS             19:34.6           26

 11 Diana HEIMERL        83                       Colony HS              19:44.5           24

 12 Audrey SMITH         81                       UA Anchorage           19:50.4           22

 13 Sarah HANSEN         83                       Colony HS              20:01.6           20

 14 Annie MARCOTTE       83  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS         20:04.2           18

 15 Hannah BURNETT       83  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS         20:05.5           16

 16 Renae MOORE          84                       Su-Valley HS           20:17.1           15

 17 Petra BANKS          83  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS             20:24.5           14

 18 Sarah FISCHER        83  Valdez NSC           Valdez HS              20:28.7           13

 19 Mary KRUSEN          84                       Kenai Central HS       20:28.7           12

 20 Vanessa BERGSTEDT    84  Gold 2002                                   20:58.1           11

 21 Adrienne MARTIN      83                                              21:13.3           10

 22 Tuimarie BOMBECK     83  Eagle River NSC                             21:20.1            9

 23 Jessica O'CONNOR     84                       Lathrop HS             22:04.5            8

 24 Laura GARDNER        82  NSA Anchorage        East HS                22:10.4            7

 25 Emily SCHIKORA       84                       West Valley HS         22:11.0            6

 26 Clare BALDWIN        83                       Colony HS              22:25.3            5

 27 Marissa MOON         84                       Chugiak HS             22:27.0            4

 28 Shannon GEARRY       83                       Colony HS              22:54.1            3

 29 Megan HUSBY          83                       Lathrop HS             23:12.6            2

 30 Jenny FOLSOM         83  Valdez NSC           Valdez HS              23:12.7            1

 31 Sarah BRISTOW        83  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS         23:25.0

 32 Aleshia PICKETT      83                       Colony HS              23:38.2

 33 Whitney MACFADYEN    84                                              23:57.5

 34 Brandy REEVES        83                       West Valley HS         24:12.8

 35 Whitney WAPPETT      83                       Lathrop HS             24:14.2

 36 Becky JAMES          84                       Palmer HS              24:26.5

 37 Christina MOORE      83                       Su-Valley HS           24:39.4

 38 Hannah MADDRY        82                       Colony HS              26:11.4

 39 Erin ROWELL          83                       Colony HS              31:31.6

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's J2 5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Davya BAKER          85  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS         18:19.7          100

  2 Sally JOHNSON        85  NSA Anchorage        East HS                18:47.8           80

  3 Justin CALVIN        85  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS             19:32.5           60

  4 Tazlina MANNIX       86  Denali NSC           Su Valley HS           19:52.6           50

  5 Tamra KORNFIELD      85  Alaska Winter Stars` East HS                20:05.9           45

  6 Amanda BRASSFIELD    86  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS             20:07.1           40

  7 Jenna FARLEIGH       85  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS             20:09.2           36

  8 Stephanie LAMBE      86                       Skyview HS             20:21.1           32

  9 Lindsey VILTRAKIS    85  Salcha SC                                   20:26.5           29

 10 Amy BECKLEY          86  Salcha SC            Salcha                 20:35.7           26

 11 Rosamund MUSGRAVE    86  APUXC/Gold 2002      Service HS             20:55.4           24

 12 Emma LOHR            85                       West HS                21:57.6           22

 13 Anne JOHNSON         85  Eagle River Nordic   Chugiak HS             22:04.2           20

 14 Lana MATHIS          86  APU Gold 2002        Service HS             22:05.2           18

 15 Caley O'CONNOR       85                       Lathrop HS             22:38.6           16

 16 Melissa OSTERMICK    86  Denali NSC           SuValley               22:47.7           15

 17 Terra RENTZ          85  Eagle River Nordic   Chugiak High School    22:47.9           14

 18 Ashley HELMERS       85  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS         22:54.9           13

 19 Katrina HEWITT       86                       Wendler MS             22:59.1           12

 20 Bridget HEIMERL      85                       Colony HS              23:44.4           11

 21 Krynn FINSTAD        85                       Lathrop HS             24:02.6           10

 22 Stephanie MURTIFF    85  Salcha SC            Salcha                 25:15.7            9

 23 Caroline SCHULTZ     85                                              25:44.5            8

 24 Kristin GEARRY       85                                              28:28.2            7

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's M3/M4 5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Rosalyn SINGLETON    56  Eagle River NSC                             20:53.8          100

  2 Diane RAMEY          54                                              24:01.1           80

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's SR 5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Anna KULMATISKI      78  Gold 2002                                   17:50.6          100

  2 Brandy PROSSER       72                       West HS                18:43.5           80

  3 Becky STEER          74                                              19:29.4           60

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J1/OJ 7.5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Jesse CARLSTROM      82  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS         21:37.9          100

  2 Ben CRAWFORD         82  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS             22:32.4           80

  3 Zack VIA             84                       West Valley HS         22:55.1           60

  4 Nate GREEN           82  APU Gold 2002        Bartlett HS            22:58.7           50

  5 Ben MUSGRAVE         83  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS             23:03.6           45

  6 Andy LIEBNER         83                       Soldotna HS            23:09.3           40

  7 Brennan WALSH        82  Alaska Winter Stars  West HS                23:14.1           36

  8 Colin QUINN-HURST    83  APU XC                                      23:28.8           32

  9 John WHEELER         82  Eagle River NSC                             23:32.7           29

 10 Charlie RENFRO       82  APU Gold 2002        AK Pacific Universit   23:48.0           26

 11 Mark BRADY           82  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS             23:50.6           24

 12 Richard HALLOCK      82                       Colony HS              23:51.1           22

 13 Jacob FELLMAN        82                       Skyview HS             23:52.5           20

 14 Donovan WALSH        84  Alaska Winter Stars  West HS                23:56.1           18

 15 Bart DENGEL          84  Valdez NSC           Valdez HS              24:01.4           16

 16 Brenton KNIGHT       84                       Soldotna HS            24:05.2           15

 17 Brent LOWEN          83                       Dimond HS              24:18.1           14

 18 Greg LANDUA          83                       Kenai HS               24:26.1           13

 19 Sean MCMAHON         82                       East HS                24:26.4           12

 20 Luke SMITH           84  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS         24:32.0           11

 21 Justin STRAWTHER     83                       West Valley HS         24:51.4           10

 22 Lee BOLLING          82                       Palmer HS              24:53.9            9

 23 Daniel HARRO         84                       Soldotna HS            24:58.0            8

 24 Dylan WATTS          84  Alaska Winter Stars  West HS                25:02.8            7

 25 Adam TRESSLER        83                       Skyview HS             25:04.2            6

 26 Eric NYCE            83                       Kenai HS               25:32.3            5

 27 Scott IRETON         82  Alaska Winter Stars  Bartlett HS            26:26.7            4

 28 Leon GALBRAITH       82                       Skyview                26:30.8            3

 29 Chris COE            84                       Lathrop HS             26:33.6            2

 30 Preston PICKETT      84                       Colony HS              26:35.0            1

 31 Andrew PETERS        84                       Homer HS               26:37.5

 32 Martin ANDERSON      83                                              26:46.8

 33 Nick FOLEY           83                       Colony HS              26:50.6

 34 Bryan NORRIS         84  NSC Fairbanks        Lathrop HS             27:06.0

 35 Liam ORTEGA          84                       West Valley HS         27:09.5

 36 David HERNANDEZ      84                       Soldotna HS            27:26.5

 37 Eric VANDONGEN       82                       Colony HS              27:46.8

 38 Zachary HALL         84                       Nikiski HS             27:49.9

 39 Ian COMER            83                       Colony HS              28:01.2

 40 Greg MORRIS          83                       Chugiak HS             28:19.6

 41 Jesse BEE            83                       Chugiak HS             29:21.7

 42 Alex ARAMBALZA       82                                              30:05.4

 43 Wade TURNER          84                       Colony HS              30:48.9

 44 Abraham TSIGONIS     84                       Lathrop HS             31:56.0

 45 John WATSON          84                       Colony HS              38:27.1

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's M1/M2 7.5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Adam VERRIER         68  NSA  Anchorage                              22:10.7          100

  2 Urban ENKVIST        68                                              23:23.5           80

  3 Chad BURRIS          70  NSA  Anchorage                              27:04.4           60

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's M3/M4 7.5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Bad Bob BAKER        58  NSC Fairbanks                               23:28.0          100

  2 Karl HANNEMAN        58  NSC Fairbanks                               27:25.4           80

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's M5/M6 7.5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Byron BRODA          50  NSC Fairbanks                               29:17.5           60

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's SR 7.5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Ryan BIDDISCOMBE     80  Gold 2002            APU XC                 23:49.0          100

  2 Darin MARKWARDT      80                       UA - Anchorage         24:55.1           80

============================================================================================

Total Number of Finishers = 204 As of 2/3/01 4:50:20 PM


Return to Besh Cup Information Directory