Cross Country Alaska
Junior Olympic Qualifying Series 2000-2001
Result List

Besh Cup #4 -- Classic Technique -- Dual Start
Tsalteshi Trails, Soldotna
Sunday, January 21, 2001


NOTE 1:  Skiers who are not Members of Cross Country Alaska do not score Besh Cup/JOQ Points

NOTE 2:  Cross Country Alaska Seeding Points are based upon the fastest time posted by a Cross Country Alaska member

NOTE 3:  No points are awarded and no rankings maintained for J4, J5 and J6 skiers


Girls'/Women's J6 1km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Kari PEDERSEN        94  Anchorage Jr. Nordic                           4:56

  2 Tristan RAMEY        93                                                 6:04

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J6 1km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Alex SYVERSEN        93  Eagle River NSC                                4:38

  2 Jens BOMBECK         94  Eagle River NSC      St. John's                4:44

  3 Douglas WATTS        94  Anchorage Jr Nordic                            5:32

  4 Magnus PEDERSEN      96                                                 6:10

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J5 1km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Tyler KORNFIELD      91  Alaska Winter Stars                            3:20

  2 Isaac BOMBECK        91  Eagle River NSC      St. John's                3:29

  3 Robinson CULVER      91  Anchorage Junior Nor Rabbit Creek              3:57

  4 Leo ANDERS           92  Anchorage Junior Nor                           4:12

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's J4 3km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Camrin DENGEL        89  Valdez NSC                                    16:30

  2 Margaret EMBICK      90  Valdez NSC                                    18:12

  3 Jodie BANKS          89  Anchorage Jr. Nordic Denali Elementary        20:25

  4 Hillary ORLEY        90  Anchorage Junior Nor                          21:56

  5 Marielle VOLPER      90  Alaska Winter Stars  Bowman                   22:22

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J4 3km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Lex TREINEN          90  Alaska Winter Stars                           15:21

  2 Chase RIXIE          89  Salcha SC            Salcha                   15:31

  3 Galen JOHNSTON       90  Denali Jr. Nordic                             15:39

  4 Gregory BOMBECK      89  Eagle River NSC      St. John School          16:32

  5 Andrew MUSGRAVE      90  Anchorage Junior Nor                          16:34

  6 Colin SINGLETON      89  Eagle River NSC      Chugiak                  16:46

  7 Isaac DAVIS          89  Alaska Winter Stars                           17:16

  8 Nathaniel QUINLEY    90  Anchorage Jr. Nordic                          17:53

  9 Matt POPE            89                                                18:00

 10 William ROSS         89                                                18:16

 11 Garren VOLPER        90  Anchorage Jr. Nordic                          18:42

 12 Jeremiah ALICH       90  Salcha SC            Salcha                   21:33

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's J3 3km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Polly GRIJALVA       87  Salcha SC            Eielson HS               13:50          100

  2 Adele MERY           87  NSC Fairbanks        Randy Smith MS           14:23           80

  3 Elizabeth EMBICK     87  Valdez NSC                                    15:03           60

  4 Andrea ORLEY         87  Alaska Winter Stars  Ocean View               15:21           50

  5 Elizabeth QUINLEY    87  Anchorage Jr. Nordic Wendler MS               15:25           45

  6 Janna WIDNESS        88  Alaska Winter Stars  Goldenview MS            16:22           40

  7 Kelsey COOLIDGE      87  Alaska Winter Stars                           16:50           36

  8 Kalen RAMEY          88  Alaska Winter Stars                           17:45           32

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J3 3km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Ian DAVIS            87  Alaska Winter Stars                           14:11          100

  2 Nate BERRY           87  Eagle River NSC                               14:29           80

  3 Timothy RICE         87  AK Winter Stars                               14:33           60

  4 Patrick JOHNSON      89  Alaska Winter Stars                           14:37           50

  5 Mitchell OLSON       87  Salcha SC            Salcha                   15:11           45

  6 Mason HULEN          88  Alaska Winter Stars                           16:10           40

  7 Christopher HALL     88                                                17:35           36

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J2 5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Matthew JOHNSON      86  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               18:10   68.90  100

  2 Ryan HOLTAN          85                       West HS                  18:22   75.50   80

  3 Espen HAUGEN         85  APU Gold 2002        East HS                  18:23   76.05   60

  4 Tyson FLAHARTY       85                       West Valley HS           18:43   87.06   50

  5 Justin SINGLETON     86  Eagle River NSC      Chugiak                  18:44   87.61   45

  6 Paul SCHAUER         85                       Lathrop HS               18:45   88.16   40

  7 Jeff WARNER          85                       Colony HS                18:58   95.32   36

  8 Noah MERY            86  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS           19:00   96.42   32

  9 Finn OESTGAARD       85  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               19:05   99.17   29

 10 Peter MORRIS         85                       Dimond HS                19:51  124.49   26

 11 Jordan ENGEL         85                       Kenai Central HS         19:59  128.90   24

 12 Ryan FORD            85                       Palmer HS                20:07  133.30   22

 13 Max TREINEN          88  Alaska Winter Stars                           20:14  137.16   20

 14 Walter BOMBECK       85  Eagle River NSC      Chugiak                  20:28  144.86   18

 15 Daniel CLARK         86                       East High School         20:29  145.41   16

 16 Ross WISE            86                       Colony HS                20:43  153.12   15

 17 Loren SCHMIDT        86  NSC Fairbanks        Lathrop HS               20:57  160.83   14

 18 David FRIED          86  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               21:22  174.59   13

 19 Galen BRITTON        85                       East HS                  21:24  175.69   12

 20 Jacob BRAHAM         85                                                21:45  187.25   11

 21 William DIEL         86  Alaska Winter Stars                           21:59  194.95   10

 22 Matthew MEDLOCK      85                       East HS                  22:10  201.01    9

 23 Morgan HOUGH         85                       Lathrop HS               22:38  216.42    8

 24 Jory MOON            86                       Chugiak HS               22:45  220.27    7

 25 Kerry KLAUDER        85                       Colony HS                22:59  227.98    6

 26 Gareth BOSCH         85  APU Gold 2002                                 24:18  271.47    5

 27 Berndt GULLICKSON    86                       Dimond HS                24:26  275.87    4

 28 Spencer BURNS        85                       East HS                  25:14  302.29    3

 29 Jake LARSON          85                       Chugiak HS               25:26  308.90    2

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's J1/OJ 5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Christina MAY        83  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               19:32    0.00  100

  2 Amy LAMBE            83                       Skyview HS               19:48    8.19   80

  3 Lisa GILLETTE        83                       West Valley HS           19:51    9.73   60

  4 Hannah CORRAL        83  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS           20:01   14.85   50

  5 Sarah FISCHER        83  Valdez NSC           Valdez HS                20:22   25.60   45

  6 Ida MARTIN           82  Kachemak NSC                                  20:29   29.18   40

  7 Diana HEIMERL        83                       Colony HS                20:31   30.20   36

  8 Haley OHMS           83  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               20:36   32.76   32

  9 Nicole HANSON        81                       U of A - Anchorage       20:48   38.91   29

 10 Caitlin YARBOROUGH   81  APU Gold 2002        Alaska Pacific Unive     20:52   40.96   26

 11 Mishelle NORRIS      82  NSC Fairbanks        Lathrop HS               21:11   50.68   24

 12 Sarah HANSEN         83                       Colony HS                21:15   52.73   22

 13 Laura GARDNER        82  NSA Anchorage        East HS                  21:40   65.53   20

 14 Sara Kate ROTTMAN    81                       UA Anchorage             21:43   67.06   18

 15 Hannah BURNETT       83  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS           21:54   72.70   16

 16 Annie MARCOTTE       83  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS           22:08   79.86   15

 17 Renae MOORE          84                       Su-Valley HS             22:11   81.40   14

 18 Nicole DEYONG        82  Gold 2002            Grace Christian          22:28   90.10   13

 19 Petra BANKS          83  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               22:51  101.88   12

 20 Mary KRUSEN          84                       Kenai Central HS         22:52  102.39   11

 21 Audrey SMITH         81                       UA Anchorage             23:08  110.58   10

 22 Tuimarie BOMBECK     83  Eagle River NSC                               23:09  111.09    9

 23 Jessica O'CONNOR     84                       Lathrop HS               23:32  122.87    8

 24 Chelsea BERRY        83                       Chugiak HS               23:45  129.52    7

 25 Aleshia PICKETT      83                       Colony HS                24:15  144.88    6

 25 Jenn LESSARD         84                       Chugiak HS               24:15  144.88    6

 27 Wendy WILES          84                       Kenai HS                 24:34  154.61    4

 28 Amanda DALE          83  Eagle River NSC      Chugiak HS               25:07  171.50    3

 29 Marissa MOON         84                       Chugiak HS               25:09  172.53    2

 30 Shannon GEARRY       83                       Colony HS                25:16  176.11    1

 31 Clare BALDWIN        83                       Colony HS                25:26  181.23

 32 Megan HUSBY          83                       Lathrop HS               25:32  184.30

 33 Laura KOBELNYK       84                       Chugiak HS               25:37  186.86

 34 Christina MOORE      83                       Su-Valley HS             26:35  216.55

 35 Aurora ZINCK         84                       Nikiski HS               26:50  224.23

 36 Heather BROOKS       84                       East High                29:13  297.44

 37 Anna TRETJAKOVA      83                       Colony HS                29:56  319.45

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's J2 5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Ingvild PEDERSEN     85  Gold 2002                                     19:34    1.02  100

  2 Davya BAKER          85  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS           20:08   18.43   80

  3 Jenna FARLEIGH       85  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               20:48   38.91   60

  4 Sally JOHNSON        85  NSA Anchorage        East HS                  20:54   41.98   50

  5 Justin CALVIN        85  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               21:02   46.08   45

  6 Amanda BRASSFIELD    86  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               21:11   50.68   40

  7 Stephanie LAMBE      86                       Skyview HS               21:49   70.14   36

  8 Rachel GOLDSTEIN     85  Soldotna Nordic Sski Soldotna HS              21:54   72.70   32

  9 Tazlina MANNIX       86  Denali NSC           Su Valley HS             21:59   75.26   29

 10 Lindsey VILTRAKIS    85  Salcha SC                                     22:12   81.91   26

 11 Tamra KORNFIELD      85  Alaska Winter Stars` East HS                  22:14   82.94   24

 12 Amy BECKLEY          86  Salcha SC            Salcha                   22:30   91.13   22

 13 Rosamund MUSGRAVE    86  APUXC/Gold 2002      Service HS               23:15  114.16   20

 14 Anna BARNWELL        85  Alaska Winter Stars                           23:18  115.70   18

 15 Heather STRUTZ       85  Kachemak NSC         Homer HS                 23:36  124.91   16

 16 Lana MATHIS          86  APU Gold 2002        Service HS               23:43  128.50   15

 16 Amanda VINCENT-LANG  85  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               23:43  128.50   15

 18 Caroline LIVETT      85  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               24:00  137.20   13

 19 Emma LOHR            85                       West HS                  24:05  139.76   12

 20 Terra RENTZ          85  Eagle River Nordic   Chugiak High School      24:07  140.78   11

 21 Melissa OSTERMICK    86  Denali NSC           SuValley                 24:17  145.90   10

 22 Leah BESH            86  NSC Anchorage        East High                24:31  153.07    9

 23 Brita MJOS           86  NSA Anchorage        Wendler MS               25:00  167.92    8

 24 Anne JOHNSON         85  Eagle River Nordic   Chugiak HS               25:06  170.99    7

 25 Caley O'CONNOR       85                       Lathrop HS               25:09  172.53    6

 26 Sarah HAMM           85                                                25:20  178.16    5

 27 Katrina HEWITT       86                       Wendler MS               25:26  181.23    4

 28 Krynn FINSTAD        85                       Lathrop HS               26:24  210.92    3

 29 Stephanie MURTIFF    85  Salcha SC            Salcha                   26:47  222.70    2

 30 Bridget HEIMERL      85                       Colony HS                27:15  237.03    1

 31 Raina HAMMEL         85                       DimondHS                 27:44  251.88

 32 Caroline SCHULTZ     85                                                28:23  271.84

 33 Shauna HALL          85                       Nikiski HS               29:06  293.86

 34 Kristin GEARRY       85                                                32:35  400.85

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's M3/M4 5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Diane RAMEY          54                                                26:29  213.48  100

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's SR 5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Jessica SMITH                                                        19:02  -15.36

  2 Shannon GEORGE                              UA Anchorage             19:47    7.68

  3 Sarah WALTON         79                       UA Anchorage             20:53   41.47

  4 Jenny FAYETTE        73  NSA Anchorage                                 21:48   69.62

  5 Stacy EDWARDS        80  Eagle River NSC                               24:49  162.29  100

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J1/OJ 7.5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Charlie RENFRO       82  APU Gold 2002        AK Pacific Universit     24:29   23.34  100

  2 Andy LIEBNER         83                       Soldotna HS              24:35   25.88   80

  3 Brennan WALSH        82  Alaska Winter Stars  West HS                  24:38   27.16   60

  4 Zack VIA             84                       West Valley HS           24:47   30.98   50

  5 Colin QUINN-HURST    83  APU XC                                        24:48   31.40   45

  6 Mark BRADY           82  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               25:02   37.34   40

  7 Lee BOLLING          82                       Palmer HS                25:04   38.19   36

  8 Nate GREEN           82  APU Gold 2002        Bartlett HS              25:14   42.43   32

  8 Bart DENGEL          84  Valdez NSC           Valdez HS                25:14   42.43   32

 10 Donovan WALSH        84  Alaska Winter Stars  West HS                  25:33   50.50   26

 11 Ben MUSGRAVE         83  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               25:39   53.04   24

 12 Dylan WATTS          84  Alaska Winter Stars  West HS                  25:40   53.47   22

 13 Sean MCMAHON         82                       East HS                  25:53   58.98   20

 13 Brenton KNIGHT       84                       Soldotna HS              25:53   58.98   20

 15 Richard HALLOCK      82                       Colony HS                25:58   61.10   16

 16 John WHEELER         82  Eagle River NSC                               26:04   63.65   15

 17 Greg LANDUA          83                       Kenai HS                 26:20   70.44   14

 18 Jacob FELLMAN        82                       Skyview HS               26:21   70.86   13

 19 Justin STRAWTHER     83                       West Valley HS           26:27   73.41   12

 20 Daniel HARRO         84                       Soldotna HS              26:40   78.93   11

 21 Aaron MEDLOCK        83                       East HS                  26:54   84.87   10

 22 Adam TRESSLER        83                       Skyview HS               27:17   94.63    9

 23 Brent LOWEN          83                       Dimond HS                27:27   98.87    8

 24 Preston PICKETT      84                       Colony HS                27:39  103.96    7

 25 Nick FOLEY           83                       Colony HS                27:43  105.66    6

 26 Andrew PETERS        84                       Homer HS                 27:50  108.63    5

 27 Scott IRETON         82  Alaska Winter Stars  Bartlett HS              27:57  111.60    4

 28 Bryan NORRIS         84  NSC Fairbanks        Lathrop HS               28:03  114.14    3

 29 Zachary HALL         84                       Nikiski HS               28:05  114.99    2

 30 Brian ROWE           83                       East HS                  28:08  116.27    1

 31 Sam BECK             84  NSA Anchorage        West HS                  28:35  127.72

 32 Carson VANDIVER      84  Alaska Winter Stars                           28:40  129.84

 33 Joshua COHEN         84                       Dimond HS                28:57  137.06

 34 Ian COMER            83                       Colony HS                29:01  138.76

 34 Eric VANDONGEN       82                       Colony HS                29:01  138.76

 36 Martin ANDERSON      83                                                29:14  144.27

 37 Leon GALBRAITH       82                       Skyview                  29:26  149.36

 38 Liam ORTEGA          84                       West Valley HS           29:29  150.64

 39 Brett NORMANDIN      84  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               29:43  156.58

 40 Ernest HOULE         83                                                29:45  157.43

 41 Benjamin STOLPMAN    84                                                30:00  163.79

 42 Craig YARMAK         82                       East HS                  30:15  170.16

 43 Timothy SAMUELSON    84                       East HS                  30:31  176.94

 44 Zachary KALTENBORN   84                       East HS                  30:32  177.37

 45 Patrick SHERRY       84                       East HS                  30:43  182.04

 46 Craig TILLY          84  NSA Anchorage        Dimond HS                31:20  197.74

 47 Alex ARAMBALZA       82                                                31:27  200.71

 48 Tyler SAUPE          84                       East HS                  31:38  205.37

 49 Trevor COUNCIL       84                                                31:39  205.80

 50 Andrew PREIS         84                       Dimond HS                32:06  217.26

 51 Jesse BEE            83                       Chugiak HS               33:00  240.17

 52 Nathaniel GRABMAN    84                                                33:11  244.84

 53 Grant KINNEY         84                       Dimond HS                34:56  289.39

 54 Abraham TSIGONIS     84                       Lathrop HS               35:08  294.48

 55 Eric HEPOLA          83                       Dimond HS                36:17  323.76

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's M1/M2 7.5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Adam VERRIER         68  NSA  Anchorage                                23:34    0.00  100

  2 Pete ALEXSON         66  Kachemak NSC                                  25:38   52.62

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's M3/M4 7.5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Tim KELLEY           57  APU NSC                                       24:06   13.58  100

  2 Bad Bob BAKER        58  NSC Fairbanks                                 27:14   93.35   80

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's M5/M6 7.5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 David FORD           50  Gold 2002                                     27:30  100.14  100

  2 Sam FLORA            41  NSA Anchorage                                 35:07  294.06   80

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's SR 7.5km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Erik FLORA           73  NSAA                                          23:31   -1.27  100

  2 Jason FEEKEN         77                       UA Anchorage             23:44    4.24

  3 Mark STRABEL         78  NSA Anchorage        UA Anchorage             23:53    8.06   80

  4 Andrew ELVESTER      78  UA Anchorage                                  24:01   11.46

  5 Ira EDWARDS          75  NSA Anchorage                                 24:10   15.28   60

  6 Benji UFFENBECK      77                       UA Anchorage             24:19   19.09

  7 John ANGST           80                       UA Anchorage             24:33   25.04

  8 Darin MARKWARDT      80                       UA - Anchorage           25:13   42.01   50

============================================================================================

Total Number of Finishers = 217 As of 1/26/01 12:01:08 PM

Return to Besh Cup Information Directory