Cross Country Alaska
Junior Olympic Qualifying Series 2000-2001
Result List

Besh Cup #3 -- Free Technique -- Dual Start
McNeill Canyon Trails, Homer
Saturday, January 20, 2002



NOTE 1:  Skiers who are not Members of Cross Country Alaska do not score Besh Cup/JOQ Points

NOTE 2:  Cross Country Alaska Seeding Points are based upon the fastest time posted by a Cross Country Alaska member

NOTE 3:  No points are awarded and no rankings maintained for J4, J5 and J6 skiers



Rnk Name               YOB  Club                 School                   Time  SdPts JOQPts6

Girls'/Women's J6 1km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Tristan RAMEY        93                                                 4:45

  2 Kari PEDERSEN        94  Anchorage Jr. Nordic                           5:16

  3 Maggie BURSCH        93                                                 6:59

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J6 1km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Alex SYVERSEN        93  Eagle River NSC                                4:42

  2 Jens BOMBECK         94  Eagle River NSC      St. John's                5:09

  3 Magnus PEDERSEN      96                                                 6:23

  4 Douglas WATTS        94  Anchorage Jr Nordic                            6:45

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's J5 1km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Teal LAUKITIS        91                                                 3:27

  2 Frances BURSCH       91                                                 4:03

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J5 1km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Tyler KORNFIELD      91  Alaska Winter Stars                            2:43

  2 Isaac BOMBECK        91  Eagle River NSC      St. John's                2:48

  3 Leo ANDERS           92  Anchorage Junior Nor                           3:27

  4 Robinson CULVER      91  Anchorage Junior Nor Rabbit Creek              3:48

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's J4 1km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Camrin DENGEL        89  Valdez NSC                                     9:05

  2 Margaret EMBICK      90  Valdez NSC                                    10:08

  3 Hillary ORLEY        90  Anchorage Junior Nor                          10:38

  4 Alina RYKACZEWSKI    89                                                11:38

  5 Jodie BANKS          89  Anchorage Jr. Nordic Denali Elementary        11:44

  6 Marielle VOLPER      90  Alaska Winter Stars  Bowman                   12:00

  7 Mallory HINES        89                                                12:40

  8 Claire LAUKITIS      90                                                13:00

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J4 1km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Chase RIXIE          89  Salcha SC            Salcha                    8:09

  2 Galen JOHNSTON       90  Denali Jr. Nordic                              8:10

  3 Gregory BOMBECK      89  Eagle River NSC      St. John School           8:43

  4 Lex TREINEN          90  Alaska Winter Stars                            8:44

  5 Colin SINGLETON      89  Eagle River NSC      Chugiak                   9:16

  6 William ROSS         89                                                 9:18

  7 Nathaniel QUINLEY    90  Anchorage Jr. Nordic                           9:33

  8 Andrew MUSGRAVE      90  Anchorage Junior Nor                           9:42

  9 Isaac DAVIS          89  Alaska Winter Stars                            9:47

 10 Matt POPE            89                                                10:02

 11 Garren VOLPER        90  Anchorage Jr. Nordic                          10:06

 12 Miro SCHAAD          90                                                10:52

 13 Jeremiah ALICH       90  Salcha SC            Salcha                   12:04

 14 Charlie SYVERSEN     89  Eagle River NSC                               13:00

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's J3 3km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Adele MERY           87  NSC Fairbanks        Randy Smith MS           11:45   86.83  100

  2 Elizabeth QUINLEY    87  Anchorage Jr. Nordic Wendler MS               12:46  143.23   80

  3 Elizabeth EMBICK     87  Valdez NSC                                    12:47  144.15   60

  3 Polly GRIJALVA       87  Salcha SC            Eielson HS               12:47  144.15   60

  5 Andrea ORLEY         87  Alaska Winter Stars  Ocean View               12:57  153.39   45

  6 Janna WIDNESS        88  Alaska Winter Stars  Goldenview MS            13:51  203.32   40

  7 Kelsey COOLIDGE      87  Alaska Winter Stars                           14:28  237.52   36

  8 Kalen RAMEY          88  Alaska Winter Stars                           15:59  321.65   32

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J3 3km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Nate BERRY           87  Eagle River NSC                               12:16  222.24  100

  2 Patrick JOHNSON      89  Alaska Winter Stars                           12:23  229.38   80

  3 Mason HULEN          88  Alaska Winter Stars                           12:27  233.47   60

  4 Timothy RICE         87  AK Winter Stars                               12:38  244.69   50

  5 Ian DAVIS            87  Alaska Winter Stars                           12:41  247.75   45

  6 Mitchell OLSON       87  Salcha SC            Salcha                   13:22  289.59   40

  7 Christopher HALL     88                                                16:06  456.94   36

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J2 3km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Espen HAUGEN         85  APU Gold 2002        East HS                   9:48   71.22  100

  2 Justin SINGLETON     86  Eagle River NSC      Chugiak                   9:53   76.32   80

  3 Matthew JOHNSON      86  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS                9:59   82.45   60

  4 Paul SCHAUER         85                       Lathrop HS               10:16   99.79   50

  5 Jeff WARNER          85                       Colony HS                10:17  100.81   45

  6 Tyson FLAHARTY       85                       West Valley HS           10:18  101.83   40

  7 Jordan ENGEL         85                       Kenai Central HS         10:21  104.89   36

  8 Ryan HOLTAN          85                       West HS                  10:22  105.92   32

  8 Walter BOMBECK       85  Eagle River NSC      Chugiak                  10:22  105.92   32

 10 Finn OESTGAARD       85  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               10:25  108.98   26

 11 Noah MERY            86  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS           10:35  119.18   24

 12 Peter MORRIS         85                       Dimond HS                10:39  123.26   22

 13 Max TREINEN          88  Alaska Winter Stars                           10:51  135.51   20

 14 Loren SCHMIDT        86  NSC Fairbanks        Lathrop HS               11:01  145.71   18

 15 Ross WISE            86                       Colony HS                11:05  149.79   16

 16 Ryan FORD            85                       Palmer HS                11:07  151.83   15

 17 William DIEL         86  Alaska Winter Stars                           11:12  156.94   14

 18 Daniel CLARK         86                       East High School         11:16  161.02   13

 19 Matthew MEDLOCK      85                       East HS                  11:23  168.16   12

 20 Jacob BRAHAM         85                                                11:25  170.20   11

 21 Jory MOON            86                       Chugiak HS               11:28  173.26   10

 22 Morgan HOUGH         85                       Lathrop HS               11:42  187.55    9

 23 Galen BRITTON        85                       East HS                  11:45  190.61    8

 24 David FRIED          86  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               11:51  196.73    7

 25 Daniel WATTS         86                                                12:04  210.00    6

 26 Spencer BURNS        85                       East HS                  12:05  211.02    5

 27 Kerry KLAUDER        85                       Colony HS                12:07  213.06    4

 28 Gareth BOSCH         85  APU Gold 2002                                 12:31  237.55    3

 29 Berndt GULLICKSON    86                       Dimond HS                12:43  249.79    2

 30 William BROOKS       86  NSA Anchorage                                 12:47  253.87    1

 31 Jake LARSON          85                       Chugiak HS               12:51  257.96    0

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's J2 3km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Davya BAKER          85  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS           10:49   36.06  100

  2 Amanda BRASSFIELD    86  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               11:17   60.94   80

  2 Ingvild PEDERSEN     85  Gold 2002                                     11:17   60.94   80

  4 Jenna FARLEIGH       85  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               11:20   63.72   50

  5 Sally JOHNSON        85  NSA Anchorage        East HS                  11:24   67.42   45

  6 Justin CALVIN        85  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               11:40   82.21   40

  7 Tazlina MANNIX       86  Denali NSC           Su Valley HS             11:43   84.98   36

  8 Stephanie LAMBE      86                       Skyview HS               12:01  101.62   32

  9 Rachel GOLDSTEIN     85  Soldotna Nordic Sski Soldotna HS              12:04  104.40   29

 10 Rosamund MUSGRAVE    86  APUXC/Gold 2002      Service HS               12:05  105.32   26

 11 Caroline LIVETT      85  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               12:08  108.09   24

 12 Tamra KORNFIELD      85  Alaska Winter Stars` East HS                  12:22  121.04   22

 13 Anne JOHNSON         85  Eagle River Nordic   Chugiak HS               12:26  124.74   20

 14 Lindsey VILTRAKIS    85  Salcha SC                                     12:30  128.43   18

 15 Anna BARNWELL        85  Alaska Winter Stars                           12:34  132.13   16

 16 Caley O'CONNOR       85                       Lathrop HS               12:48  145.07   15

 17 Emma LOHR            85                       West HS                  12:56  152.47   14

 18 Lana MATHIS          86  APU Gold 2002        Service HS               13:04  159.87   13

 19 Heather STRUTZ       85  Kachemak NSC         Homer HS                 13:06  161.72   12

 20 Amy BECKLEY          86  Salcha SC            Salcha                   13:16  170.96   11

 21 Terra RENTZ          85  Eagle River Nordic   Chugiak High School      13:22  176.51   10

 22 Leah BESH            86  NSC Anchorage        East High                13:25  179.28    9

 23 Amanda VINCENT-LANG  85  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               13:26  180.21    8

 24 Sarah HAMM           85                                                13:36  189.45    7

 25 Katrina HEWITT       86                       Wendler MS               13:49  201.47    6

 26 Krynn FINSTAD        85                       Lathrop HS               13:54  206.09    5

 27 Aleta PHELPS         86                                                13:59  210.71    4

 28 Melissa OSTERMICK    86  Denali NSC           SuValley                 14:01  212.56    3

 29 Raina HAMMEL         85                       DimondHS                 14:18  228.28    2

 30 Stephanie MURTIFF    85  Salcha SC            Salcha                   14:34  243.07    1

 31 Bridget HEIMERL      85                       Colony HS                15:06  272.65    0

 32 Kristin GEARRY       85                                                15:08  274.50    0

 33 Brita MJOS           86  NSA Anchorage        Wendler MS               15:11  277.28    0

 34 Shauna HALL          85                       Nikiski HS               16:01  323.50    0

 35 Caroline SCHULTZ     85                                                16:14  335.52    0

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's J1/OJ 10km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Christina MAY        83  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               36:12    0.00  100

  2 Caitlin YARBOROUGH   81  APU Gold 2002        Alaska Pacific Unive     36:39    8.46   80

  3 Sarah FISCHER        83  Valdez NSC           Valdez HS                36:46   10.39   60

  4 Lisa GILLETTE        83                       West Valley HS           36:52   12.05   50

  5 Amy LAMBE            83                       Skyview HS               37:16   18.68   45

  6 Sarah HANSEN         83                       Colony HS                37:20   19.78   40

  7 Hannah CORRAL        83  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS           37:50   28.07   36

  8 Kassie RICE          83  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               37:51   28.35   32

  9 Nicole DEYONG        82  Gold 2002            Grace Christian          38:15   34.98   29

 10 Ida MARTIN           82  Kachemak NSC                                  38:27   38.29   26

 11 Diana HEIMERL        83                       Colony HS                38:34   40.23   24

 12 Mishelle NORRIS      82  NSC Fairbanks        Lathrop HS               38:47   43.82   22

 13 Nicole HANSON        81                       U of A - Anchorage       39:11   50.45   20

 14 Hannah BURNETT       83  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS           39:33   56.52   18

 15 Audrey SMITH         81                       UA Anchorage             40:10   65.75   16

 16 Annie MARCOTTE       83  NSC Fairbanks        West Valley HS           40:13   66.57   15

 17 Renae MOORE          84                       Su-Valley HS             40:51   77.07   14

 18 Tuimarie BOMBECK     83  Eagle River NSC                               40:53   77.62   13

 19 Petra BANKS          83  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               41:16   83.98   12

 20 Jessica O'CONNOR     84                       Lathrop HS               41:45   91.99   11

 21 Aleshia PICKETT      83                       Colony HS                43:09  115.19   10

 22 Chelsea BERRY        83                       Chugiak HS               43:18  117.68    9

 23 Nicolette HOLMES     84                       Dimond Hs                44:26  136.46    8

 24 Mary KRUSEN          84                       Kenai Central HS         45:06  147.51    7

 25 Laura GARDNER        82  NSA Anchorage        East HS                  45:11  148.90    6

 26 Marissa MOON         84                       Chugiak HS               45:22  151.93    5

 27 Amanda DALE          83  Eagle River NSC      Chugiak HS               45:23  152.21    4

 28 Clare BALDWIN        83                       Colony HS                45:45  158.29    3

 29 Jill BRODIN          84                       Dimond HS                46:26  169.61    2

 30 Megan HUSBY          83                       Lathrop HS               47:37  189.23    1

 31 Shannon GEARRY       83                       Colony HS                47:50  192.82    0

 32 Wendy WILES          84                       Kenai HS                 48:43  207.46    0

 33 Laura KOBELNYK       84                       Chugiak HS               49:45  224.59    0

 34 Christina MOORE      83                       Su-Valley HS             49:48  225.41    0

 35 Miriah PHELPS        84                                                50:17  233.43    0

 36 Aurora ZINCK         84                       Nikiski HS               50:24  235.36    0

 37 Anna TRETJAKOVA      83                       Colony HS                 2:35  437.29    0

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's M3/M4 10km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Rosalyn SINGLETON    56  Eagle River NSC                               40:47   75.97  100

  2 Diane RAMEY          54                                                49:15  216.30   80

  7 Katie BURSCH         60  Kachemak NSC                                  50:55  243.92   36

============================================================================================

Girls'/Women's SR 10km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Jessica SMITH                                                        34:11  -33.43  100

  2 Jenny FAYETTE        73  NSA Anchorage                                 38:21   36.64   80

  3 Stacy EDWARDS        80  Eagle River NSC                               43:00  112.71   60

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's J1/OJ 15km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Andy LIEBNER         83                       Soldotna HS              45:30   16.79  100

  2 Charlie RENFRO       82  APU Gold 2002        AK Pacific Universit     45:48   20.85   80

  3 Ben MUSGRAVE         83  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               46:21   28.29   60

  4 Lee BOLLING          82                       Palmer HS                46:50   34.83   50

  5 Bart DENGEL          84  Valdez NSC           Valdez HS                47:03   37.77   45

  6 Jacob FELLMAN        82                       Skyview HS               47:08   38.89   40

  7 Adam TRESSLER        83                       Skyview HS               47:17   40.92   36

  8 Brennan WALSH        82  Alaska Winter Stars  West HS                  47:19   41.38   32

  9 Colin QUINN-HURST    83  APU XC                                        47:38   45.66   29

 10 Brenton KNIGHT       84                       Soldotna HS              48:07   52.20   26

 11 Sean MCMAHON         82                       East HS                  48:13   53.56   24

 12 Richard HALLOCK      82                       Colony HS                48:15   54.01   22

 13 Brent LOWEN          83                       Dimond HS                48:40   59.65   20

 14 John WHEELER         82  Eagle River NSC                               48:45   60.77   18

 15 Zack VIA             84                       West Valley HS           49:20   67.67   16

 16 Mark BRADY           82  Alaska Winter Stars  Service HS               49:35   71.05   15

 17 Zachary HALL         84                       Nikiski HS               49:38   71.73   14

 18 Dylan WATTS          84  Alaska Winter Stars  West HS                  49:51   74.66   13

 19 Donovan WALSH        84  Alaska Winter Stars  West HS                  50:13   79.62   12

 20 Daniel HARRO         84                       Soldotna HS              50:34   84.36   11

 21 Justin STRAWTHER     83                       West Valley HS           50:39   85.49   10

 22 Sam BECK             84  NSA Anchorage        West HS                  51:10   92.48    9

 23 David HERNANDEZ      84                       Soldotna HS              51:14   93.38    8

 24 Nick FOLEY           83                       Colony HS                51:17   94.06    7

 25 Ian COMER            83                       Colony HS                51:20   94.74    6

 26 Andrew PETERS        84                       Homer HS                 51:25   95.86    5

 27 Preston PICKETT      84                       Colony HS                51:35   98.12    4

 28 Martin ANDERSON      83                                                51:38   98.80    3

 29 Eric NYCE            83                       Kenai HS                 52:14  106.92    2

 29 Scott IRETON         82  Alaska Winter Stars  Bartlett HS              52:14  106.92    2

 31 Aaron MEDLOCK        83                       East HS                  52:36  111.88    0

 32 Zachary KALTENBORN   84                       East HS                  52:40  112.78    0

 33 Chris COE            84                       Lathrop HS               52:54  115.94    0

 34 Bryan NORRIS         84  NSC Fairbanks        Lathrop HS               53:09  119.32    0

 35 Brian ROWE           83                       East HS                  53:22  122.26    0

 36 Carson VANDIVER      84  Alaska Winter Stars                           53:37  125.64    0

 37 Greg LANDUA          83                       Kenai HS                 53:50  128.57    0

 38 Eric VANDONGEN       82                       Colony HS                54:36  138.95    0

 39 Timothy SAMUELSON    84                       East HS                  54:43  140.53    0

 40 Joshua COHEN         84                       Dimond HS                55:00  144.36    0

 41 Liam ORTEGA          84                       West Valley HS           55:04  145.26    0

 42 Nathaniel GRABMAN    84                                                55:26  150.23    0

 43 Benjamin STOLPMAN    84                                                55:55  156.77    0

 44 Ernest HOULE         83                                                55:56  156.99    0

 45 Craig TILLY          84  NSA Anchorage        Dimond HS                56:59  171.20    0

 46 Tyler SAUPE          84                       East HS                  57:35  179.32    0

 47 Abraham TSIGONIS     84                       Lathrop HS               58:47  195.56    0

 48 Jesse BEE            83                       Chugiak HS                0:20  216.54    0

 49 Andrew PREIS         84                       Dimond HS                 2:21  243.83    0

 50 Eric HEPOLA          83                       Dimond HS                 3:08  254.44    0

 51 Trevor COUNCIL       84                                                 4:19  270.45    0

 52 Craig YARMAK         82                       East HS                   4:59  279.47    0

 53 Grant KINNEY         84                       Dimond HS                 5:33  287.14    0

 54 Alex ARAMBALZA       82                                                 9:35  341.73    0

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's M1/M2 15km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Adam VERRIER         68  NSA  Anchorage                                44:20    0.00  100

  2 Pete ALEXSON         66  Kachemak NSC                                  47:14   40.25   80

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's M3/M4 15km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Tim KELLEY           57  APU NSC                                       45:44   19.95  100

  2 Bad Bob BAKER        58  NSC Fairbanks                                 51:28   96.54   80

  3 Gary DICKERSON       54                                                 1:30  232.33   60

  4 David STUTZER        54                                                 3:16  256.24   50

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's M5/M6 15km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 David FORD           50  Gold 2002                                     51:09   92.26  100

  2 Alan GNAD            46                                                59:19  202.78   80

  3 Sam FLORA            41  NSA Anchorage                                  6:54  305.41   60

============================================================================================

Boys'/Men's SR 15km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Erik FLORA           73  NSAA                                          43:16  -14.44  100

  2 Mark STRABEL         78  NSA Anchorage        UA Anchorage             45:43   19.72   80

  3 Darin MARKWARDT      80                       UA - Anchorage           46:29   30.10   60

============================================================================================

Total Number of Finishers = 225 As of 1/26/01 10:38:38 AM

Return to Besh Cup Information Directory