Cross Country Alaska

JO/AWG Selection List #4 -- Final List
After Besh Cup Race #6

Most Recent Update:  Sunday, February 04, 2001 vvvvv


NOTE:  Two $1,500 awards will be made this year for two skiers who make roster of Team Alaska. 

The applicants should contact:

Paul E. Denkewalter, 2633 Spenard Road, Anchorage, AK 99503, (907) 272-1811 amh@alaska.net

Besh Cup Award Winners:  Besh Cup awards are presented to the skiers who accumulate the most points in five races of the six-race series.  Skiers MUST compete in at least five events (and thus compete in all three regions) in order to qualify for the Besh Cup Awards.

Class Girls Boys
Older Junior 1. Ida Martin
2. Nicole Deyong
3. Nicole Hanson
1. Nate Green
2. Brennan Walsh
3. Lee Bolling
Junior 1 1. Christina May
2. Amy Lambe
3. Lisa Gillette
1. Andy Liebner
2.Ben Mugrave
3. Zack Via
Junior 2 1. Davya Baker
2. Amanda Brassfield
3. Jenna Farleigh
1. Espen Haugen
2. Justin Singleton
3. Matthew Johnson
Junior 3 1. Polly Grijalva
2. Elizabeth Embick
3. Andrea Orley
1. Nate Berry
2. Ian Davis
3. Patrick Johnson

NOTE: * = Athlete who has already qualified via Junior World Championships Trials.

These athletes do not count against Alaska's quota of 21 men and 21 women.
NOTE: x = Skier who declined selection.

Junior 1 and Older Junior Girls                                        Sgl  Four Five                

Rnk/Name                 USSA Cls     BC1  BC2  BC3  BC4  BC5  BC6 --  Best Best Best

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1  Christina May           J1         24  100  100  100  100      --   100  400  424

 2  Caitlin Yarborough      OJ                   80   26   80  100 --   100  286  286

 3  Amy Lambe               J1         22   32   45   80   60   50 --    80  235  267

 4  Ida Martin              OJ         50   36   26   40   40   80 --    80  210  246

 5  Nicole Deyong           OJ         80   24   29   13   50   29 --    80  188  212

 6  Lisa Gillette           J1         13   26   50   60   45   26 --    60  181  207

 7  Sarah Fischer           J1         26   45   60   45   13      --    60  176  189

 8  Haley Ohms              J1         32   60        32   36   40 --    60  168  200

 9  Hannah Corral           J1         36        36   50   32   45 --    50  167  199

10  Sarah Hansen            J1         14   14   40   22   20   60 --    60  142  156

11  Diana Heimerl           J1         16   40   24   36   24   36 --    40  136  160

12  Sarah Stehn             OJ         40   80                     --    80  120  120

13  Nicole Hanson           OJ         11   22   20   29   29   32 --    32  112  132

 *  Tara Hamilton           OJ        100                          --   100  100  100

14  Mishelle Norris         OJ                   22   24   26   24 --    26   96   96

 x  Emma Garrard            OJ         29   50                     --    50   79   79

 *  Kassie Rice             J1         45        32                --    45   77   77

15  Renae Moore             J1          8   20   14   14   15   22 --    22   71   85

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

16  Hannah Burnett          J1          9   18   18   16   16   18 --    18   70   86

17  Audrey Smith            OJ                   16   10   22   20 --    22   68   68

18  Annie Marcotte          J1              10   15   15   18   13 --    18   61   71

19  Petra Banks             J1         18   15   12   12   14   14 --    18   61   73

 *  Paige Brady             J1         60                          --    60   60   60

20  Vanessa Bergstedt       J1          7   13             11   15 --    15   46   46

21  Tuimarie Bombeck        J1          5   12   13    9    9   12 --    13   46   55

22  Laura Gardner           OJ         12    2    6   20    7      --    20   45   47

23  Jessica O'Connor        J1         10    4   11    8    8   16 --    16   45   53

24  Rachel Samuelson        OJ         15   29                     --    29   44   44

25  Mary Krusen             J1              11    7   11   12    7 --    12   41   48

26  Sara Kate Rottman       OJ         20             18           --    20   38   38

27  Aleshia Pickett         J1                   10    6         9 --    10   25   25

28  Chelsea Berry           J1          1    6    9    7           --     9   23   23

29  Adrienne Martin         J1                             10   10 --    10   20   20

30  Kristine Kleedehn       OJ          2   16                     --    16   18   18

31  Clare Baldwin           J1                    3         5    8 --     8   16   16

32  Marissa Moon            J1                    5    2    4    4 --     5   15   15

33  Sarah Schoen            OJ          3    9                     --     9   12   12

34  Jenn Lessard            J1               5         6           --     6   11   11

35  Megan Husby             J1                    1         2    6 --     6    9    9

36  Nicolette Holmes        J1                    8                --     8    8    8

37  Gina Baker              OJ          4    3                     --     4    7    7

38  Amanda Dale             J1                    4    3           --     4    7    7

39  Becky Dickison          J1               7                     --     7    7    7

40  Jenny Folsom            J1                              1    5 --     5    6    6

41  Shannon Gearry          J1                         1    3    1 --     3    5    5

42  Wendy Wiles             J1               1         4           --     4    5    5

43  Whitney MacFadyen       J1                                   3 --     3    3    3

44  Jill Brodin             J1                    2                --     2    2    2

45  Brandy Reeves           J1                                   2 --     2    2    2

=====================================================================================

Junior 1 and Older Junior Boys                                         Sgl  Four Five                

Rnk/Name                 USSA Cls     BC1  BC2  BC3  BC4  BC5  BC6 --  Best Best Best

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 *  Ben Crawford            OJ        100                  80  100 --   100  280  280

 *  Charlie Renfro          OJ                   80  100   26   60 --   100  266  266

 1  Andy Liebner            J1         20    5  100   80   40   40 --   100  260  280

 2  Nate Green              OJ         50  100        32   50   11 --   100  232  243

 x  Ben Musgrave            J1         40   80   60   24   45   45 --    80  230  270

 3  Brennan Walsh           OJ         60        32   60   36   50 --    60  206  238

 *  Jesse Carlstrom         OJ                            100   80 --   100  180  180

 4  Lee Bolling             OJ         45   45   50   36    9   22 --    50  176  198

 5  Jacob Fellman           OJ         80   15   40   13   20   26 --    80  166  181

 6  Zack Via                J1         32   22   16   50   60   10 --    60  164  180

 7  Colin Quinn-Hurst       J1                   29   45   32   36 --    45  142  142

 8  Sean McMahon            OJ         26   60   24   20   12   24 --    60  134  154

 9  Bart Dengel             J1         13   32   45   32   16   15 --    45  125  140

10  Donovan Walsh           J1         36   40   12   26   18   12 --    40  120  132

11  Mark Brady              OJ         11   36   15   40   24   18 --    40  118  133

12  John Wheeler            OJ         10   50   18   15   29   14 --    50  112  126

13  Adam Tressler           J1         22    8   36    9    6   32 --    36   99  107

14  Brenton Knight          J1         18   16   26   20   15   29 --    29   93  109

 x  Richard Hallock         OJ              20   22   16   22   16 --    22   80   96

15  Brent Lowen             J1          8        20    8   14   20 --    20   62   70

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

16  Dylan Watts             J1          2   18   13   22    7    7 --    22   60   67

17  Zachary Hall            J1         24   12   14    2         6 --    24   56   58

18  Greg Landua             J1          6   11        14   13    8 --    14   46   52

19  Chris Clark             OJ         13   29                     --    29   42   42

20  Willie Hinckley         OJ         29   13                     --    29   42   42

21  Justin Strawther        J1          9    9   10   12   10    3 --    12   41   50

22  Casey Watson            OJ         15   26                     --    26   41   41

23  Daniel Harro            J1          1    2   11   11    8    9 --    11   39   41

24  Orion Berryman          OJ         14   14                     --    14   28   28

25  Aaron Medlock           J1          7   10        10           --    10   27   27

26  Jake Todd               OJ          3   24                     --    24   27   27

27  Bryan Norris            J1         16    7         3           --    16   26   26

28  Luke Smith              J1                             11   13 --    13   24   24

29  Nick Foley              J1               6    7    6         1 --     7   20   20

30  Andrew Peters           J1          5         5    5         5 --     5   20   20

31  Preston Pickett         J1                    4    7    1      --     7   12   12

32  Eric Nyce               J1               4    2         5      --     5   11   11

33  Scott Ireton            OJ                    2    4    4      --     4   10   10

34  Sam Beck                J1                    9                --     9    9    9

35  David Hernandez         J1                    8                --     8    8    8

36  Martin Anderson         J1                    3              4 --     4    7    7

37  Dominick Lemas          OJ          4    3                     --     4    7    7

38  Ian Comer               J1                    6                --     6    6    6

39  Chris Coe               J1                              2    2 --     2    4    4

40  Brian Rowe              J1               1         1           --     1    2    2

=====================================================================================

Junior 2 Girls                                                         Sgl  Four Five                

Rnk/Name                 USSA Cls     BC1  BC2  BC3  BC4  BC5  BC6 --  Best Best Best

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1  Davya Baker             J2         40   60  100   80  100  100 --   100  380  440

 2  Ingvild Pedersen        J2         45   80   80  100           --   100  305  305

 3  Amanda Brassfield       J2         80   40   80   40   40   50 --    80  250  290

 4  Sally Johnson           J2                   45   50   80   60 --    80  235  235

 5  Jenna Farleigh          J2         60   50   50   60   36   32 --    60  220  256

 6  Tazlina Mannix          J2         26   36   36   29   50   80 --    80  202  231

 *  Katie Ronsse            J2        100  100                     --   100  200  240

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

 7  Justin Calvin           J2         50   45   40   45   60   40 --    60  200  200

 8  Stephanie Lambe         J2         32   24   32   36   32   50 --    50  150  182

 9  Tamra Kornfield         J2         29   29   22   24   45   29 --    45  132  156

10  Rosamund Musgrave       J2         24   15   26   20   24   36 --    36  110  130

11  Lindsey Viltrakis       J2         11   32   18   26   29   22 --    32  109  127

12  Amy Beckley             J2         18   26   11   22   26   24 --    26   98  116

13  Amanda Vincent-Lang     J2         36   22    8   15           --    36   81   81

14  Emma Lohr               J2         13   14   14   12   22   26 --    26   76   89

15  Rachel Goldstein        J2         10        29   32           --    32   71   71

16  Caroline Livett         J2         22   12   24   13           --    24   71   71

17  Anne Johnson            J2         15   13   20    7   20   15 --    20   70   83

18  Heather Strutz          J2         20   20   12   16           --    20   68   68

19  Lana Mathis             J2          9   10   13   15   18   20 --    20   66   76

20  Caley O'Connor          J2         16    7   15    6   16   16 --    16   63   70

21  Anna Barnwell           J2         12   11   16   18           --    18   57   57

22  Krynn Finstad           J2         15   16    5    3   10   11 --    16   52   57

23  Melissa Ostermick       J2          5    9    3   10   15   13 --    15   47   52

24  Terra Rentz             J2          8    8   10   11   14   12 --    14   47   55

25  Leah Besh               J2          7   18    9    9           --    18   43   43

26  Katrina Hewitt          J2                    6    4   12   18 --    18   40   40

27  Ashley Helmers          J2          4    6             13   14 --    14   37   37

28  Stephanie Murtiff       J2          6    5    1    2    9   11 --    11   31   33

29  Kristin Gearry          J2                              7    8 --     8   15   15

30  Caroline Schultz        J2                              8    7 --     8   15   15

31  Brita Mjos              J2                         8           --     8    8    8

32  Raina Hammel            J2                    2                --     2    2    2

=====================================================================================

Junior 2 Boys                                                          Sgl  Four Five                

Rnk/Name                 USSA Cls     BC1  BC2  BC3  BC4  BC5  BC6 --  Best Best Best

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1  Espen Haugen            J2        100   26  100   60  100  100 --   100  400  460

 2  Justin Singleton        J2         80  100   80   45   60   80 --   100  340  400

 3  Matthew Johnson         J2         60   80   60  100   45   45 --   100  300  345

 4  Tyson Flaharty          J2         40   36   40   50   80   50 --    80  220  260

 5  Paul Schauer            J2         40   60   50   40   50   60 --    60  220  260

 6  Ryan Holtan             J2         50   50   32   80   36   36 --    80  216  252

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

 7  Jeff Warner             J2         26   45   45   36   40   29 --    45  166  195

 8  Finn Oestgaard          J2         45   40   26   29    2      --    45  140  142

 9  Jordan Engel            J2         32   29   36   24   16   32 --    36  129  153

10  Walter Bombeck          J2         29   32   32   18   20   24 --    32  117  137

11  Noah Mery               J2                   24   32   32   26 --    32  114  114

12  Loren Schmidt           J2         12   20   18   14   26   40 --    40  104  118

13  Peter Morris            J2         24   18   22   26           --    26   90   90

14  Ryan Ford               J2         18   22   15   22   24   18 --    24   86  104

15  Daniel Clark            J2         22        13   16   14   22 --    22   74   87

16  Max Treinen             J2         14   14   20   20           --    20   68   68

17  Ross Wise               J2         10   15   16   15   18   13 --    18   64   77

18  David Fried             J2         15   24    7   13    3      --    24   59   62

19  Morgan Hough            J2         11   13    9    8   15   20 --    20   59   68

20  William Diel            J2         13   10   14   10    9   16 --    16   53   63

21  Jory Moon               J2         16        10    7   12   11 --    16   49   56

22  Galen Britton           J2          9   16    8   12           --    16   45   45

23  Kerry Klauder           J2          5   12    4    6   10   10 --    12   38   43

24  Robert Marcotte         J2                             22   14 --    22   36   36

25  James Kase              J2          4   11              8    8 --    11   31   31

26  Gareth Bosch            J2          6    8    3    5    7    9 --     9   30   35

27  Anders Gillis           J2                             29      --    29   29   29

28  Justin Kissee           J2                             11   12 --    12   23   23

29  Jacob Braham            J2                   11   11           --    11   22   22

30  Matthew Medlock         J2                   12    9           --    12   21   21

31  Zach Voris              J2         20                          --    20   20   20

32  Jake Larson             J2          8    6         2           --     8   16   16

33  Spencer Burns           J2                    5    3    6      --     6   14   14

34  Eli Menaker             J2          3    7              4      --     7   14   14

35  Jonathan Newman         J2          2    9                     --     9   11   11

36  Tanner Randall          J2          7                          --     7    7    7

37  James Rutter IV         J2                              5      --     5    5    5

38  William Brooks          J2                    1                --     1    1    1

39  Brant Widness           J2          1                          --     1    1    1

=====================================================================================

Junior 3 Girls                                                         Sgl  Four Five                

Rnk/Name                 USSA Cls     BC1  BC2  BC3  BC4  BC5  BC6 --  Best Best Best

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1  Polly Grijalva          J3        100  100   60  100   80   40 --   100  380  440

 2  Adele Mery              J3                  100   80  100  100 --   100  380  380

 3  Elizabeth Quinley       J3         80   80   80   45           --    80  285  285

 4  Elizabeth Embick        J3         50   60   60   60   50   60 --    60  240  290

 5  Andrea Orley            J3         60   50   45   50   45   45 --    60  205  250

 6  Janna Widness           J3         45   45   40   40   40   50 --    50  180  220

 7  Kelsey Coolidge         J3         40   40   36   36   36   36 --    40  152  188

 8  Christina Gillis        J3                             60   80 --    80  140  140

 9  Kalen Ramey             J3         32   36   32   32   32   32 --    36  132  164

10  Katelyn Lessard         J3         36   32                     --    36   68   68

=====================================================================================

Junior 3 Boys                                                          Sgl  Four Five                

Rnk/Name                 USSA Cls     BC1  BC2  BC3  BC4  BC5  BC6 --  Best Best Best

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1  Brett Broda             J3        100  100            100  100 --   100  400  400

 2  Nate Berry              J3         80   80  100   80   80   50 --   100  340  420

 3  Ian Davis               J3         60   60   45  100   50   45 --   100  270  315

 4  Patrick Johnson         J3         45   40   80   50   60   80 --    80  270  315

 5  Timothy Rice            J3         50   45   50   60   40   40 --    60  205  245

 6  Karl Schauer            J3         40   50             45   36 --    50  171  171

 7  Mason Hulen             J3         36   32   60   40   29   32 --    60  168  200

 8  Mitchell Olson          J3         32   36   40   45   32   29 --    45  153  185

 9  Christopher Hall        J3                   36   36           --    36   72   72

Return to Ranking List Directory Page

Return to CCAK Home Page