Alaska Junior Championships
March 11-12, 2000
Beach Lake Trails
Chugiak-Eagle River


Classic Results Skating Results Team Scores

Classic Technique, Saturday, March 11

=============================================================

Rnk/Name                Team             Class     Time   Pts

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1. Logan Hanneman      Fairbanks        J6M      5:42.7   30

 2. Silas Talbot        Anchorage        J6M      5:51.8   25

 3. Ryan Derrick        Eagle River      J6M      6:08.9   21

 4. Chanont Alvord      Anchorage        J6M      6:13.3   18

 5. Alex Syversen       Eagle River      J6M      6:17.2   16

 6. Isaac Beckley       Salcha           J6M      6:27.7   15

 7. Kenny Brewer        Eagle River      J6M      6:41.0   14

 8. Peter Mamrol        Anchorage        J6M      6:55.0   13

 9. Peter Brewer        Eagle River      J6M      7:06.2   12

10. Thomas Howe         Anchorage        J6M      7:46.5   11

11. Isaac Lammers       Eagle River      J6M      8:31.1   10

=============================================================

Rnk/Name                Team             Class     Time   Pts

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1. Abbey Stark         Salcha           J6F      5:38.4   30

 2. Whitney Blaker      Anchorage        J6F      6:48.5   25

 3. Anna Jennings       Eagle River      J6F      8:09.3   21

 4. Molissa Udevitz     Eagle River      J6F      8:12.1   18

 5. Kaitlin Derrick     Eagle River      J6F      8:26.4   16

 6. Amanda Del Frate    Kachemak         J6F     10:19.4   15

 7. Kimberly Del Frate  Kachemak         J6F     10:29.5   14

=============================================================

Rnk/Name                Team             Class     Time   Pts

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1. David Norris        Fairbanks        J5M      8:14.1   30

 2. Ethan Kazmierzak    Salcha           J5M      8:57.6   25

 3. Nathaniel Quinley   Anchorage        J5M      9:00.2   21

 4. Trevor Davis        Anchorage        J5M      9:24.4   18

 5. Ike Bombeck         Eagle River      J5M      9:26.4   16

 6. Ricky Nelson        Salcha           J5M      9:34.5   15

 7. Zachary Raby        Salcha           J5M      9:42.9   14

 8. Tyler Kornfield     Anchorage        J5M      9:52.9   13

 9. Robinson Culver     Anchorage        J5M     10:05.1   12

10. Eric Packer         Anchorage        J5M     10:11.5   11

11. Garren Volper       Anchorage        J5M     10:21.7   10

12. Cole Talbot         Anchorage        J5M     10:25.8    9

13. Leif Hagen          Anchorage        J5M     10:49.1    8

14. Jeremiah Alich      Salcha           J5M     11:21.7    7

15. Hans Eng            Eagle River      J5M     11:48.7    6

16. Benjamin Corral     Fairbanks        J5M     12:25.9    5

17. Sam Brewer          Eagle River      J5M     12:26.6    4

18. Tyler Weisman       Eagle River      J5M     13:10.5    3

19. Sean O'Sullivan     Anchorage        J5M     13:30.1    2

20. Justin Sands        Salcha           J5M     13:35.0    1

=============================================================

Rnk/Name                Team             Class     Time   Pts

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1. Hillary Orley       Anchorage        J5F     10:57.7   30

 2. Ariel Howard        Salcha           J5F     11:28.3   25

 3. Mary Estes          Anchorage        J5F     12:10.8   21

 4. Olivia Thompson     Salcha           J5F     12:21.0   18

 5. Rebecca Mamrol      Anchorage        J5F     13:39.3   16

=============================================================

Rnk/Name                Team             Class     Time   Pts

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1. Chase Rixie         Salcha           J4M     13:18.5   30

 2. Patrick Johnson     AK Winter Stars  J4M     14:13.6   25

 3. Reese Hanneman      Fairbanks        J4M     14:28.6   21

 4. Alex Morris         Anchorage        J4M     14:56.5   18

 5. Joshua Strutz       Kachemak         J4M     15:08.4   16

 6. Willie Estes        Anchorage        J4M     15:48.5   15

 7. Isaac Davis         Anchorage        J4M     16:19.2   14

 8. Nico Ambrose        Denali           J4M     16:34.1   13

 9. Colin Singleton     Eagle River      J4M     16:49.1   12

10. William Ross        Anchorage        J4M     16:57.6   11

11. Cameron Sharman     Anchorage        J4M     17:26.9   10

12. Jason Land          Salcha           J4M     17:29.7    9

13. Mason Hulen         Anchorage        J4M     17:46.5    8

14. Tad Martin          Kachemak         J4M     18:21.1    7

15. Zachary Weisman     Eagle River      J4M     20:59.4    6

16. Charlie Syversen    Eagle River      J4M     21:36.7    5

=============================================================

Rnk/Name                Team             Class     Time   Pts

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1. Jessica Kazmierczak Salcha           J4F     13:51.0   30

 2. Erika Nelson        Salcha           J4F     13:57.2   25

 3. Christina Gillis    Fairbanks        J4F     14:06.5   21

 4. Janna Widness       AK Winter Stars  J4F     14:43.3   18

 5. Erica Olson         Salcha           J4F     15:54.0   16

 6. Kalysta Schmidt     Anchorage        J4F     16:02.2   15

 7. Molly Viltrakis     Salcha           J4F     16:02.8   14

 8. Jennifer Aleshire   Anchorage        J4F     16:07.4   13

 9. Kyla Stark          Salcha           J4F     16:10.1   12

10. Rebecca Rorabaugh   Fairbanks        J4F     16:48.2   11

11. Jodie Banks         Anchorage        J4F     17:02.3   10

12. Ingrid Eng          Eagle River      J4F     18:27.2    9

13. Megan Ostermick     Denali           J4F     18:39.8    8

14. Kyle Jennings       Eagle River      J4F     19:19.7    7

15. Robin Sheasley      Eagle River      J4F     20:52.4    6

16. Kelsi Hagen         Anchorage        J4F     22:52.0    5

17. Laila O'Sullivan    Anchorage        J4F     23:55.4    4

18. Erin Murphy         Eagle River      J4F     29:18.3    3

=============================================================

Rnk/Name                Team             Class     Time   Pts

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1. Anders Gillis       Fairbanks        J3M     14:35.5   30

 2. Nate Berry          Eagle River      J3M     15:50.1   25

 3. Nathan Wolfe        Anchorage        J3M     16:26.6   21

 4. Brett Broda         Fairbanks        J3M     16:48.6   18

 5. Kyle Aleshire       Anchorage        J3M     17:13.6   16

 6. Colin Fay           Eagle River      J3M     17:34.3   15

 7. Mitchell Olson      Salcha           J3M     17:38.9   14

 8. Ian Davis           Anchorage        J3M     18:04.1   13

 9. Michael Farrens     Kachemak         J3M     18:12.3   12

10. Jackson Sheedy      Anchorage        J3M     18:41.0   11

11. Stephen Norris      Fairbanks        J3M     19:07.9   10

12. Mar Kruse           Eagle River      J3M     22:53.3    9

=============================================================

Rnk/Name                Team             Class     Time   Pts

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1. Amanda Brassfield   AK Winter Stars  J3F     15:48.0   30

 2. Elizabeth Quinley   Anchorage        J3F     16:33.6   25

 3. Melissa Ostermick   Denali           J3F     18:12.7   21

 4. Andrea Orley        AK Winter Stars  J3F     18:24.8   18

 5. Katrina Hewitt      Anchorage        J3F     18:26.8   16

 6. Fiona Worcester     Anchorage        J3F     20:38.2   15

 7. Kim Morris          Anchorage        J3F     22:56.3   14

 8. Megan Kehler        Eagle River      J3F     24:20.2   13

 1. Brett Normandin     AK Winter Stars  J2M     16:13.6   30

 2. Peter Morris        Anchorage        J2M     18:30.6   25

 3. Jeremy Raby         Salcha           J2M     19:01.0   21

=============================================================

Rnk/Name                Team             Class     Time   Pts

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1. Lindsey Viltrakis   Salcha           J2F     19:39.8   30

 2. Tamra Kornfield     AK Winter Stars  J2F     19:49.9   25

 3. Heather Strutz      Kachemak         J2F     20:37.9   21

 4. Bridget Heimerl     Colony H S       J2F     21:28.2   18

=============================================================

Rnk/Name                Team             Class     Time   Pts

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1. Diana Heimerl       Colony H S       J1F     22:51.4   30

 2. Chelsea Berry       Eagle River      J1F     25:02.9   25

 3. Aleshia Pickett     Colony H S       J1F     26:14.4   21

 4. Emily Farrens       Kachemak         J1F     27:08.1   18


Classic Results Skating Results Team Scores

Free Technique, Sunday, March 12

=============================================================

Rnk/Name                Team             Class     Time   Pts

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1. Silas Talbot        Anchorage        J6M      4:00.7   30

 2. Logan Hanneman      Fairbanks        J6M      4:05.5   25

 3. Carl Smith          Anchorage        J6M      4:13.6   21

 4. Alex Syversen       Eagle River      J6M      4:19.1   18

 5. Peter Brewer        Eagle River      J6M      4:48.7   16

 6. Christopher Becker  Anchorage        J6M      4:57.0   15

 7. Riley Bronga        Anchorage        J6M      5:12.7   14

 8. Ryan Derrick        Eagle River      J6M      5:29.1   13

 9. Thomas Howe         Anchorage        J6M      5:34.2   12

10. Peter Mamrol        Anchorage        J6M      5:34.9   11

11. Isaac Beckley       Salcha           J6M      5:36.1   10

12. Kenny Brewer        Eagle River      J6M      5:40.4    9

13. Isaac Lammers       Eagle River      J6M      6:24.0    8

14. Jens Bombeck        Eagle River      J6M      6:28.9    7

=============================================================

Rnk/Name                Team             Class     Time   Pts

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1. Abbey Stark         Salcha           J6F      4:32.2   30

 2. Molissa Udevitz     Eagle River      J6F      5:38.3   25

 3. Emily Rogers        Anchorage        J6F      6:28.0   21

 4. Christina Syversen  Eagle River      J6F      6:49.5   18

 5. Kaitlin Derrick     Eagle River      J6F      7:19.8   16

 6. Anna Jennings       Eagle River      J6F      7:33.6   15

 7. Kimberly Del Frate  Kachemak         J6F      7:45.4   14

 8. Amanda Del Frate    Kachemak         J6F      8:03.8   13

=============================================================

Rnk/Name                Team             Class     Time   Pts

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1. David Norris        Fairbanks        J5M      6:03.9   30

 2. Ethan Kazmierzak    Salcha           J5M      6:09.2   25

 3. Nathaniel Quinley   Anchorage        J5M      6:36.8   21

 4. Ricky Nelson        Salcha           J5M      6:37.9   18

 5. Ike Bombeck         Eagle River      J5M      6:43.5   16

 6. Cole Talbot         Anchorage        J5M      6:43.6   15

 7. Andrew Musgrave     Anchorage        J5M      6:50.4   14

 8. Trevor Davis        Anchorage        J5M      6:53.2   13

 9. Zachary Raby        Salcha           J5M      6:57.8   12

10. Garren Volper       Anchorage        J5M      7:11.8   11

11. Tyler Kornfield     Anchorage        J5M      7:26.4   10

12. Hans Eng            Eagle River      J5M      7:42.4    9

13. Eric Packer         Anchorage        J5M      7:45.7    8

14. Leif Hagen          Anchorage        J5M      8:04.7    7

15. Nolan Moon          Eagle River      J5M      8:04.9    6

16. Jeremiah Alich      Salcha           J5M      8:19.9    5

17. Robinson Culver     Anchorage        J5M      8:31.0    4

18. Elias Holt          Denali           J5M      8:35.4    3

19. Sam Brewer          Eagle River      J5M      8:38.8    2

20. Benjamin Corral     Fairbanks        J5M      8:52.3    1

21. Justin Sands        Salcha           J5M      9:41.3    0

22. Sam Strobe          Eagle River      J5M     10:54.4    0

23. Wiley Cason         Anchorage        J5M     13:00.8    0

=============================================================

Rnk/Name                Team             Class     Time   Pts

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1. Stefanie Thorsness  Anchorage        J5F      7:41.8   30

 2. Kailey Mucha        Anchorage        J5F      7:51.8   25

 3. Jaime Bronga        Anchorage        J5F      8:04.6   21

 4. Hillary Orley       Anchorage        J5F      8:18.1   18

 5. Katrina Hansen      Eagle River      J5F      8:20.4   16

 6. Leslie Rawson       Anchorage        J5F      8:28.0   15

 7. Michelle Fox        Anchorage        J5F      8:46.1   14

 8. Mary Estes          Anchorage        J5F      9:15.6   13

 9. Ariel Howard        Salcha           J5F      9:59.9   12

10. Olivia Thompson     Salcha           J5F     10:10.6   11

11. Rebecca Mamrol      Anchorage        J5F     12:15.4   10

 1. Patrick Johnson     AK Winter Stars  J4M      9:59.1   30

 2. Reese Hanneman      Fairbanks        J4M     10:17.6   25

 3. Chase Rixie         Salcha           J4M     10:39.1   21

 4. Joshua Strutz       Kachemak         J4M     11:07.8   18

 5. Isaac Davis         Anchorage        J4M     11:09.3   16

 6. Alex Morris         Anchorage        J4M     11:17.6   15

 7. William Ross        Anchorage        J4M     11:19.6   14

 8. Nico Ambrose        Denali           J4M     11:34.6   13

 9. Willie Estes        Anchorage        J4M     11:36.2   12

10. Mason Hulen         Anchorage        J4M     11:50.1   11

11. Tad Martin          Kachemak         J4M     12:08.3   10

12. Colin Singleton     Eagle River      J4M     12:08.8    9

13. Cameron Sharman     Anchorage        J4M     12:34.8    8

14. Matthew Crimp       Anchorage        J4M     12:56.3    7

15. Jason Land          Salcha           J4M     14:17.8    6

16. Charlie Syversen    Eagle River      J4M     14:48.4    5

17. Matthew Reece       Anchorage        J4M     15:06.8    4

18. Johannes Meyer      Eagle River      J4M     15:46.5    3

19. Aaron Mortier       Eagle River      J4M     16:26.4    2

=============================================================

Rnk/Name                Team             Class     Time   Pts

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1. Christina Gillis    Fairbanks        J4F     10:33.6   30

 2. Jessica Kazmierczak Salcha           J4F     10:34.0   25

 3. Janna Widness       AK Winter Stars  J4F     10:48.6   21

 4. Erika Nelson        Salcha           J4F     11:04.2   18

 5. Rebecca Rorabaugh   Fairbanks        J4F     11:14.7   16

 6. Kalysta Schmidt     Anchorage        J4F     11:26.6   15

 7. Lauren Fritz        Eagle River      J4F     11:34.0   14

 8. Molly Viltrakis     Salcha           J4F     11:47.9   13

 9. Jennifer Aleshire   Anchorage        J4F     12:00.3   12

10. Kyla Stark          Salcha           J4F     12:00.8   11

11. Erika Thorsness     Anchorage        J4F     12:11.6   10

12. Erica Olson         Salcha           J4F     12:20.3    9

13. Ingrid Eng          Eagle River      J4F     12:21.7    8

14. Jodie Banks         Anchorage        J4F     12:45.9    7

15. Ashley Evans        Anchorage        J4F     13:02.4    6

16. Kathryn Bockman     Anchorage        J4F     13:18.8    5

17. Casey Bickford      Denali           J4F     13:26.7    4

18. Megan Martone       Anchorage        J4F     13:38.2    3

19. Megan Rawson        Anchorage        J4F     14:08.0    2

20. Kyle Jennings       Eagle River      J4F     14:47.4    1

21. Megan Ostermick     Denali           J4F     14:51.9    0

22. Erin Murphy         Eagle River      J4F     15:05.6    0

24. Robin Sheasley      Eagle River      J4F     15:45.9    0

23. Kelsi Hagen         Anchorage        J4F     15:13.7    0

=============================================================

Rnk/Name                Team             Class     Time   Pts

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1. Anders Gillis       Fairbanks        J3M     10:50.2   30

 2. Nate Berry          Eagle River      J3M     11:31.7   25

 3. Brett Broda         Fairbanks        J3M     11:39.0   21

 4. Nathan Wolfe        Anchorage        J3M     11:46.9   18

 5. Colin Fay           Eagle River      J3M     12:28.1   16

 6. Jory Moon           Eagle River      J3M     12:34.5   15

 7. Jackson Sheedy      Anchorage        J3M     12:42.6   14

 8. Ian Davis           Anchorage        J3M     12:44.6   13

 9. Stephen Norris      Fairbanks        J3M     12:45.7   12

10. Kyle Aleshire       Anchorage        J3M     12:48.9   11

11. Michael Farrens     Kachemak         J3M     12:58.4   10

12. Mar Kruse           Eagle River      J3M     13:09.6    9

13. Mitchell Olson      Salcha           J3M     13:17.2    8

14. Drew Cason          Anchorage        J3M     18:24.0    7

=============================================================

Rnk/Name                Team             Class     Time   Pts

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1. Amanda Brassfield   AK Winter Stars  J3F     11:44.2   30

 2. Elizabeth Quinley   Anchorage        J3F     12:14.9   25

 3. Katrina Hewitt      Anchorage        J3F     12:40.0   21

 4. Andrea Orley        AK Winter Stars  J3F     12:46.8   18

 5. Melissa Ostermick   Denali           J3F     13:31.8   16

 6. Fiona Worcester     Anchorage        J3F     13:32.3   15

 7. Kim Morris          Anchorage        J3F     14:17.2   14

 8. Megan Kehler        Eagle River      J3F     16:04.4   13

=============================================================

Rnk/Name                Team             Class     Time   Pts

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1. Brett Normandin     AK Winter Stars  J2M     12:20.7   30

 2. Peter Morris        Anchorage        J2M     13:07.5   25

 3. Derek Ball          Kachemak         J2M     13:20.8   21

 4. Jeremy Raby         Salcha           J2M     13:38.7   18

 5. Sean Warner         Anchorage        J2M     16:38.0   16

 6. Nathan Mortier      Eagle River      J2M     18:48.7   15

=============================================================

Rnk/Name                Team             Class     Time   Pts

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1. Anne Johnson        Eagle River      J2F     13:59.9   30

 2. Tamra Kornfield     AK Winter Stars  J2F     14:07.6   25

 3. Marissa Moon        Eagle River      J2F     14:25.1   21

 4. Lindsey Viltrakis   Salcha           J2F     14:49.8   18

 5. Heather Strutz      Kachemak         J2F     15:14.4   16

 6. Bridget Heimerl     Colony H S       J2F     16:39.4   15

 7. Anne Prentke                         J2F     18:34.4   14

=============================================================

Rnk/Name                Team             Class     Time   Pts

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1. Chelsea Berry       Eagle River      J1F     16:44.7   30

 2. Diana Heimerl       Colony H S       J1F     16:57.3   25

 3. Emily Farrens       Kachemak         J1F     18:00.6   21

 4. Aleshia Pickett     Colony H S       J1F     18:29.0   18

Classic Results Skating Results Team Scores

FINAL TEAM RANKINGS

1. NSCF/Fairbanks Junior Nordic 226

2. Alaska Winter Stars          225

3. Salcha Ski Club              221

4. Anchorage                    206

5. Eagle River Nordic Ski Club  169

6. Kachemak Nordic Ski Club     127

7. Denali Nordic Ski Club        71

8. Colony                        33

Return to CCAK Home Page